Skip to main content

Best NRL Betting Sites in Australia

The premier Rugby League club competition for Aussie teams is the National Rugby League (NRL). It’s one of the main sports attractions in Australia, so you’ll find it at all of the domestic bookmakers. If you want to find out which Australian NRL betting sites are the best in the business, this article is well worth reading.

When creating the list of top 5 NRL betting sites, our experts considered the quality of NRL odds, selection of markets and mobile availability. Scroll down to see the list or go straight to other sections to learn more about AFL betting.

Top 5 NRL Betting Sites For Aussies

Betting Site Best Feature
BetEasy
5/5

100% AUSSIE

Live Racing

Embodiment of Synergy in the AU Betting Industry!
Unibet
5/5

100% AUSSIE

Live Streaming
Expert Edge

Reliable Bookmaker with Flawless Track Record
bet365
5/5

100% AUSSIE

Best Live Streaming

Geo restrictions apply. You must have a funded account or have placed a bet in the last 24 hours to access.
Draftstars
4/5

100% AUSSIE

Leading Fantasy Sports Betting Site

POLi for Quick FS Tournament Buy-ins
Palmerbet
4.5/5

100% AUSSIE

Great App

Traditional Values and Great Betting App

For betting on the NRL, BetEasy is our number one choice. An approved betting partner of the NRL, we were very impressed by a number of different aspects of the BetEasy NRL betting experience. They had a huge amount of markets available for every single match during the NRL season. BetEasy’s NRL Odds are more than competitive, while the BetEasy mobile app stands out from the competition.

BetEasy NRL Betting – Lots Of Markets To Pick From!

As approved betting partners of the NRL, it is probably unsurprising that they are one of the best bookies for betting on Australia’s premier rugby league tournament. BetEasy is licensed by the Northern Territory Government and you can find out more about some of the key general features of their desktop and mobile sites by reading our detailed BetEasy review.

As for NRL betting, well you can bet on the match result, half time result, first try scorer and lots more with BetEasy. Live NRL betting odds are displayed on the BetEasy mobile and desktop sites and it just takes a quick phone call to place an in-play NRL wager. You’ll do well to find a better NRL betting site for Aussies, so sign up and see for yourself just how good BetEasy really is.

  • NRL live streaming
  • Many banking options
  • Great betting blog
Visit BetEasy Now

Quick Navigation

NRL Odds – Maximise Your Returns!

It is of huge importance to find the best NRL odds when you are placing a wager. It doesn’t matter what the NRL market is if you want to maximise your returns when you do place a winning bet the only way to achieve this is to hunt down the best odds possible. Bet365 and BetEasy usually have decent NRL Odds, as do Unibet, but the only way to find out who has the best odds is to actually check different bookies to make sure you don’t miss out.

NRL Grand Final Odds Comparison

Team
Bet365
BetEasy
Unibet
Sydney Roosters4.253.904.25
Melbourne Storm6.506.506.00
Canberra Raiders7.008.506.50
South Sydney Rabbitohs9.0011.0011.00
Parramatta Eels11.0010.0011.00
Manly Sea Eagles13.0012.0012.00
N Queensland Cowboys17.0021.0019.00
Cronulla Sharks19.0023.0019.00
Brisbane Broncos19.0017.0019.00
Penrith Panthers21.0023.0021.00
Newcastle Knights26.0023.0023.00
Canterbury Bulldogs34.0034.0034.00
St George/Illawarra 34.0026.0031.00
Wests Tigers34.0034.0031.00
New Zealand Warriors34.0041.0034.00

The NRL Odds comparison table above is a big eye-opener for anyone who doesn’t realise how important finding the best odds actually is. As you can see, we have created an NRL Odds Comparison Table for the Grand Final/Premiership winner.

As an example, say you fancied Cronulla Sharks to have a good season and go all the way. They were 19.00 with Bet365 and Unibet, but with BetEasy Cronulla Sharks were priced up at 23.00. That is a pretty substantial difference in odds and illustrates perfectly the importance of searching far and wide for the best NRL odds.

NRL Overrounds

As far as NRL overrounds are concerned, we looked at the 2020 season-opening clash between the Eels and the Bulldogs. Bet365 went 1.38 v 3.10 for an overround of 104.72%. Both Unibet and BetEasy had an overround of 105.28% for the same match (1.36 v 3.15). So, overall the value for that match was with Bet365, but only if you wanted to back the favourites. If you fancied the underdogs, BetEasy and Unibet were better choices.

State Of Origin Betting

While the NRL is the focus for most of the rugby league season, the State Of Origin Series takes centre stage in mid-winter. For some pundits, the State of Origin series is as good as it gets in rugby league. This is an annual 3 match series played between two representative teams – The New South Wales Blues and The Queensland Maroons. Played between June and July, this 3 game series is eagerly anticipated by both Australian rugby league fans and punters alike.

Qualification for either side is simple. Players must have played their first senior rugby league game in either NSW or QLD. A 2 game series was played in 1980 and 1981 and the 3 game State Of Origin format was introduced in 1982. The winners of the series are awarded the State Of Origin Shield. More importantly though, the fans of whichever team wins retain bragging rights for a whole year! You can get a bet on the State Of Origin Series earlier than most bookies with BetEasy and Unibet.

NRL Betting Tips

So, are there any NRL betting tips or strategies that can give punters an edge over the bookies? Well, to be honest, it is never easy making money from betting on any sport, but there are a few different things you can do that might just tip the odds in your favour when betting on the NRL. Our NRL tipsters and experts reveal some of their trade secrets below, so keep on reading to boost your chances of backing a few NRL winners…

  • Form Usually Counts: Always make sure to look at recent results before placing bets on NRL matches. This advice applies to wagers on the match result, line and player markets. Previous results and individual performances are a reliable indicator as to whether a team (or player) is worth backing.
  • NRL Stats Matter: If you are planning to punt on the Total Points markets then make sure to take stats on previous performances into account. If two teams that have strong defensive statistics meet, for example, then having a bet on the ‘Under’ in the total points market makes sense.
  • Motivation: In the latter part of the season some NRL teams will be more highly motivated than others, depending on what is at stake. If a team that has sealed a top 4 berth is up against a side in 9th that is desperately fighting for a spot in the top 8 and the finals series, motivation can play a big part in the final result. It can often pay to back teams that have more to play for, even if they are underdogs.

Most Popular NRL Bets

If you are an NRL betting novice the sheer amount of markets that you can bet on can be pretty daunting. Match betting Head To Head 2-way markets are easy to understand, but what about ‘NRL Line Betting’ and the whole host of NRL Futures and player markets that Aussie punters can bet on? Well, don’t worry because below we explain how all the most popular NRL match, player and futures markets work.

NRL Grand Final/Premiership Futures Betting

For most NRL punters, this is the main market of interest before the NRL season gets underway. You can bet on any team you like to win the Grand Final/Premiership and with Unibet, you can even have an each-way bet (1/2 odds 1-2 places). With most of our top Australian NRL betting sites, you can also bet on the season’s top Try Scorer and top Points Scorer. BlueBet has futures markets for ‘NRL Most Losses’ and also for ‘NRL Top 4 finish’.

Daily M Medal Betting

The ‘Daily M Medal’ is the prize that is awarded to the Player of The Season in the NRL at the end of each campaign. Named after the legendary Herbert Henry ‘Daily’ Messenger, this award is one of the most coveted in Rugby League. It is unlikely that any NRL player will match the four Daily M Medals won by Johnathan Thurston for the North Queensland Cowboys between 2005 and 2015. At the time of writing, we couldn’t find any Daily M Medal markets, but usually, you can get a bet on with Unibet and BetEasy.

Clive Churchill Medal Winner Betting

One of the most popular markets on NRL Grand Final day is the Clive Churchill Medal winner. This medal is awarded to the best player in the match in the Grand Final. Clive Churchill was an Aussie Rugby League legend and the winner is determined by the management team of the Australian Kangaroos. Jack Wighton of the Canberra Raiders (2019) is one of only 4 players to have won the Clive Churchill Medal despite being on the losing team. You can be sure to find Clive Churchill Medal Winner Odds with Bet365 and BetEasy on NRL Grand Final Day.

NRL Wooden Spoon Betting

The team that finishes at the bottom of the NRL regular season ladder is awarded this iconic, ironic and imaginary ‘trophy’. The Wooden Spoon market is very popular with Aussie NRL punters, especially those who backed the Newcastle Knights between 2015 and 2017! You can bet on the Wooden Spoon winner market with all of our top NRL Betting Sites. It is also known as the ‘Most Losses’ market with some Australian NRL betting sites.

NRL Line Betting and Head To Head Markets

Head to Head markets and NRL line betting markets are two of the most popular ways to bet on NRL matches. Head to head betting is when you back either team to win the match outright. Line betting gives the underdogs a points advantage. So, if you fancy a team to win big and their head to head match odds are skinny, you will find better value in backing them minus a number of points in the Line Betting Market. As this is a very popular market, you’ll find it at all of the bookies we listed above.

Multi Bets

These days you can do more than just place traditional NRL multis with Australian NRL betting sites. Now it is possible to place ‘Same Game Multis’ on NRL matches with BetEasy. You can combine bets from a number of markets on the same game and it is a new and exciting way to bet on the NRL. However, we recommend keeping the number of legs in your multis to a minimum. The more selections you include, the more chance there is that at least one will let you down.

First Try Scorer Betting

One of the best places to find winners at generous odds is in the NRL First Try Scorer market. Okay, predicting the scorer of the first try is far from easy but if you do manage to pull it off you will be very well rewarded. This is a market for small stakes and fun bets only. If you are serious about making a profit from betting on the NRL, you’ll find much more solid punting propositions elsewhere.

Live Betting – Unibet Have You Covered!

It is kind of complicated when it comes to NRL live betting. Regulations that were introduced by the Australian Government in the Interactive Gambling Act mean that NRL betting sites cannot facilitate NRL in-play betting online, via either desktop or mobile. However, many Aussie bookies have come up with a workaround and Unibet is a prime example.

They have suites dedicated to live betting on both desktop and mobile with odds displayed for multiple NRL live betting markets. If you see a price you like, simply pick up your phone and call the number displayed on the Unibet site. An operator will place your NRL live bet for you and yes, it really is as simple as that to bet in-play on the NRL with Unibet.

NRL Fantasy Betting

The newest craze to sweep Australia is fantasy sports betting. The NRL is one of the most popular sports with Fantasy punters and Draftstars is by far and away from the best destination if you want to get involved. You can play NRL Fantasy games for free when you sign up with Draftstars and this enables you to get the hang of things before you risk any money. Once the NRL season kicks off there are daily NRL fantasy games available from Draftstars for every match and there are stakes to suit everyone.

High rollers and small punters are accommodated and you can even set up a fantasy league with your mates if you are all signed up. Once you pay your entry fee you pick a team and they score points based on what they do in the match (score a try, score a goal etc.). The fantasy team with the highest points total takes the top prize. If you are looking for an alternative to traditional NRL betting, our Draftstars bookie review is well worth a look.

NRL Live Streaming

When this article was written we could not find any Aussie NRL betting sites that had live NRL streaming. If you sign up with Unibet you’ll be able to stream a lot of different sports live, while BetEasy has live streaming of both Sky Racing channels. Bet365 also stream lots of sporting events live but for now, at least, there are no Australian betting sites that offer live NRL streaming.

NRL Mobile Apps – BlueBet Worth Checking Out!

If you are looking for a slick, well designed and 100% Aussie mobile app to use for betting on the NRL, BlueBet comes highly recommended. This Australian owned and operated bookie has gone to the trouble of designing native apps for both Android and iOS, as well as a web app that can be used on Nokia, Windows and Blackberry devices via their internet browsers.

The BlueBet iOS App can be found in the App Store and a rating of 4.3 out of 5 says it all. It only takes a few seconds to download, it is 65.7 MB and iOS 11.0 or later is required. The Android App can be downloaded directly from the BlueBet site, just click the link when prompted on your mobile browser. You can access loads of NRL markets and you can view the latest NRL Live betting odds on the BlueBet Mobile App.

History and Facts

The NRL or the National Rugby League can lay claim to being the most-watched rugby league club competition in the world. It is also the most highly attended and some of the best rugby league players on the planet dream of testing themselves in the NRL.

Initially known as the New South Wales Rugby League from 1908, the NRL as we know it today was officially founded in 1998. The expansion from a regional to a national competition (Australian Rugby League ARL) was sparked by the introduction of the State Of Origin Series in 1980.

The Super League War in the mid-1990s was a definitive moment in NRL history. News Corporation, a global media company, started their own Super League that ran in direct competition with the Australian Rugby League that was formed in 1988.

In 1998 an agreement was reached and the Super League and ARL merged to form a single competition, the National Rugby League or NRL in short. Initially, 20 teams competed, but the number of clubs was reduced over the next few seasons and currently, there are sixteen teams (15 from Australia, 1 from New Zealand).

The Sydney Roosters have won the most NRL Premierships (since 1998) with 4. Melbourne Storm and the Brisbane Broncos are close behind with 3 wins each. Ken Irvine holds the record for most tries scored with 212, while Billy Slater is next on the list with 190. The record points scorer in the NRL is Melbourne legend Cameron Smith with 2,602. He is a 2 time Daily M Medal winner and is widely considered one of the best Australian rugby league players of all time.

League Format

The first round of the NRL is played in early March and it finishes in October. There are teams from four different states in Australia: New South Wales (10), Australia Capital Territory (1), Queensland (3) and Victoria (1).

The New Zealand Warriors are the only non-Aussie team in the NRL. The 16 teams play every team during the season (9 teams home and away and 6 teams once) for a total of 24 matches. At the end of the regular NRL season the top 8 teams on the ladder advance to the final series. The team that finishes bottom of the ladder receives the dreaded ‘Wooden Spoon’. Note that many bookies offer Wooden Spoon betting as well, so make sure you check it out.

The NRL Finals series culminates in the Grand Final, one of the most attended yearly sporting events in the world. It is played at the Sydney Cricket ground and whoever wins are declared Premiership Champions. The format is identical to the AFL Finals Series. The Top 4 play in a Qualifying final with the winners going straight to the Preliminary Final.

The teams that occupy positions 5-8 play in an Elimination Final and the losers are eliminated. The winners of the Elimination Finals then go through to play the two losers from the Qualifying Final in the Semi-Finals. The two Semi-Final winners advance to play the two winners of the Qualifying Finals in the Preliminary Finals. The two winners of the Preliminary Finals then play each other in the Grand Final. Don’t worry, it is not as confusing as it seems!

NRL Betting Sites FAQs

State of Origin betting works basically the same as any other NRL bets. You should register your account with one of the bookies above, place a deposit and bet on some of the available markets. However, it’s better to hurry, since State of Origin is a short 3-game series, so there won’t be many chances to place your wagers. Note that Unibet and BetEasy usually offer the earliest odds for this event.

Line betting is a very popular NRL bet type where a bookie gives one team a points advantage to even the odds. To put it simply, if a team A is a clear favourite over team B, you can give team B let’s say +5.5 points advantage before the game has even started and in that way make the bet much more exciting. So for team A to win, they have to outscore opponents by 6 points or more. To learn more about how to leverage NRL line bets, check out part of our article about line betting.

As our odds comparison section neatly illustrated, there is no right or wrong answer to this frequently asked question. If you want to get the best NRL odds there are no shortcuts. You have to put in the time to go and check the odds with as many bookies as you can before placing your bet. Bet365 often have the best overrounds for H2H NRL markets but even so, it makes sense to shop around.

Yes, all of the bookies (apart from Draftstars) that make our list of the top 5 NRL betting sites have live betting available for the NRL, but not online. The Interactive Gambling Act means that bookies cannot offer live NRL online betting. They can still display odds though and you can get an in-play NRL bet over the phone with BetEasy and Bluebet.