Skip to main content

UEFA Champions League Betting

The UEFA Champions League is among the most popular sports events in the world. It’s literally the most popular sports tournament in all of Europe. The continental soccer competition is a challenge for top EU football clubs, but a dream of all professional soccer players. Since it’s so popular, betting on Champions League doesn’t come as a surprise.

Australian punters, although oceans and continents away from the action, are not only following the events closely as they unfold, they’re also pursuing competitive betting odds, neatly provided by Australia’s finest bookmakers.

Best UEFA Champions League Betting Sites

Betting Site Best Feature
bet365 review
5/5

100% AUSSIE

Best Live Streaming

Terms & Conditions
35+ Sports, Exceptional Product
Racing Promotions
Unibet Review
5/5

100% AUSSIE

Live Streaming
Expert Edge

Terms & Conditions
User-friendly Interface
Unibet Insiders
Betfair Review
5/5

100% AUSSIE

Betting Exchange

Terms & Conditions
The Betfair Hub
High Value Odds
PalmerBet Review
4.5/5

100% AUSSIE

Great App

Terms & Conditions
Strong Focus on Racing
Clean Product
PointsBet Review
4/5

100% AUSSIE

Spread Betting Available

Terms & Conditions
Great Mobile App
1000+ Markets on AFL
BetEasy Review
4.5/5

100% AUSSIE

Live Racing

Terms & Conditions
Official NBA Partner
Slick New Branding
Great Content!
BlueBet Review
4.5/5

100% AUSSIE

Weekly Specials

Terms & Conditions
Native Betting Apps

It’s not a mediocre sports event, meaning all betting sites offer odds for the UEFA Champions League. For a while, forget about the racing madness and check out the best UEFA Champions League odds at the Australian bookmakers we listed above. Chances are, you will come across some special markets that will surely interest you.

UEFA CL Betting at Unibet Australia

You can't make a mistake if you go with the Unibet. They a world-famous betting brand with tens of thousands of happy customers. Since Unibet is originally from Europe, you can imagine how important the Champions League is in their repertoire. Not only that they provide some of the best odds on the market, but you can also expect to find an unmatched selection of betting markets. There are many reasons why you should join Unibet Australia, but these are just a few things that make them stand out:

  • Lots of betting markets available on domestic and international sports
  • Fantastic mobile app for iOS and Android
  • Live streaming with Unibet TV
Bet on Champions League at Ladbrokes Australia

Top UEFA CL Odds with bet365

bet365 is another strong choice when it comes to the betting on UEFA Champions League. They are among the best bookies in the world, so it isn't a surprise that they offer a fantastic selection of odds and markets for Champions League. Apart from that, here you can expect to find an array of fantastic betting related features, like a first-class live streaming platform that is available on devices. These are a few other great upsides of bet365 Australia sportsbook:

  • Exceptional mobile betting app
  • Amazing live stream coverage
  • Variety of payment options
Bet on Champions League at bet365 Australia

Champions League Betting Tips

betting on uefa champions league

It’s not one of a kind tournament, but it certainly is a prestigious one. Whenever there are Champions League matches, it’s like a holiday for punters and soccer fans. Are there any general tips that might give you the edge in any way possible? Not quite, because in the end, it’s just another soccer tournament. Your soccer betting experience applies to the Champions League. Then again, in our experience, we can point out several peculiar facts and easy to digest advises.

  • History Repeats Itself – Bet on the Big Dogs – When the two squads are entering the pitch, and the Champions League anthem is played, only the big players can keep their cool. All football fans’ eyes are on them. Big pressure filters out the smaller teams, the inexperienced ones, which is why betting on the favourites is always the best call to make. Sure, surprises happen, but they’re very rare.
  • Recent Performance is a Good Indicator in Europe – Past performance, up to 5 games tops is a strong indicator in Europe. Why? Most clubs nurture traditional approach, meaning they rarely make drastic changes. Unless a key player is injured, the past performance should be considered carefully and seriously.
  • Don’t Take NATIONAL LEAGUE Performance too Serious – Many punters make this mistake, by taking the domestic competition as relevant when deciding which team to back. There are surprises. If the squad has managed to reach the knockout phase, say the semi-finals, they’re a worthy opponent, regardless what the other team is. It doesn’t take years of experience to notice there’s little to no correlation between national and international club performance.
  • The Group Stage is When Most of the Profits Are Made – Many of you would disagree, but early birds make the most profits. Starting strong in the group stage can bring you some “easy” money, though nobody can guarantee profits. Accumulators are big at this stage, and it’s easy to select 4 to 5 games and have decent chances to win big. Also, bookmakers tend to underestimate small clubs in away games. The odds are too good!
  • Choose the Bet Market Carefully – Every single match is exciting, and it can be of a lucrative nature if you select the right market. Sure, sometimes it’s difficult to predict which team will dominate, but under/over outcomes are quite easy to predict. Like we said earlier, European teams rarely make drastic changes. They either nurture an offensive or defensive strategy. “Do the math” and proceed accordingly.

Popular Champions League Betting Markets

The Champions League is an event which lasts from September until June, which means there’s room for some outright bets. Betting on the Champions League winner is only one of the many markets you can bet. The odds are not overwhelming if you’re backing Barcelona for instance. And to be honest, it’s not like there’s been a surprise in recent years.

We’re going to cover each of these outright bets individually.

UEAFA Champions League Winner

A straight-out bet on what team will be the winner of the UEFA Champions League. We’ve already displayed the best odds and where to find them. To be honest, predicting what team will be the winner is extremely difficult. Although exciting, it’s highly risky. Injuries, mid-season transfers, coaches getting sacked, a lot can go wrong. That's why UEAFA Champions League Winner odds are usually hudge.

Group Winners

Medium-term bet, which has been fruitful for many punters who have considered it. Then again, the majority of punters focuses on individual matches. They don’t like the idea of waiting too long, and/or being in a position when they can’t know what might come in the way.

To Qualify

As the name suggests, punters bet if a given team will advance to the next stage. Most punters prefer a common head to head bet, but it’s good to know that there is a market of this kind. In case you’re positive that the tables will turn, this kind of bet is significantly more lucrative than a regular head to head bet.

Final Quinella

Although at first, it doesn’t seem like an attractive market, some punters prefer the final quinella, in other words, what two teams will reach the grand final. It bears greater risk, but the odds are alluring. The earlier you decide to place the bet, the higher the odds will be. However, not all bookmakers offer this market.

Top Goalscorer

In recent years, there haven’t been any major changes in this area. Unless your pick suffers an injury, it’s fairly easy to predict the top goalscorer. Messi and Christiano Ronaldo marked an entire era, dominating the top goalscorer table. Although they make soccer exciting on the pitch, they surely make this betting market rather unattractive to the general punter base.

All Standard Soccer Betting Markets

They’re standard soccer matches, which means, all standard soccer markets are at your full disposal. Corners, cards, penalty shootouts, under/over, first goalscorer, you name it. You can choose any of these. Moreover, you can combine the markets and get some extremely lucrative bet slips. To learn more about what are the most popular markets, check out our page about soccer online betting.

Champions League Odds Comparison

All of the top Aussie bookmakers are offering UEFA Champions League odds, so you'll have more than enough options to choose from. Since this is an extremely popular competition, there will be many Champions League outright odds, as well as numerous markets for each individual game. But keep in mind that prices can drastically vary from bookmaker to bookmaker, so always make sure you look around before making a real money bets.

To make things easier for you we have compared Champions League winner odds from a few of the best Australian bookies, so scroll down and give it a look. Keep in mind that these odds may change in the meantime, so always do a fresh comparison test before betting.

Team
Ladbrokes
BetEasy
Unibet
Manchester City 5.004.505.25
Liverpool5.505.505.50
Barcelona6.006.006.00
PSG8.008.008.50
Bayern Munich8.508.008.00
Juventus12.0012.0012.00
Real Madrid17.0017.0018.00
Tottenhem21.0019.0020.00
Atletico Madrid34.0034.0036.00
RB Leipzig34.0041.0046.00
Chelsea41.0041.0051.00
Borussia Dortmund51.0051.0046.00
Atalanta67.0081.0061.00
Napoli81.0081.00101.00
Valencia81.0081.0061.00
Lyon201.00201.00251.00
Betting Site Best Feature
Unibet Review
5/5

100% AUSSIE

Live Streaming
Expert Edge

Terms & Conditions
User-friendly Interface
Unibet Insiders
BetEasy Review
4.5/5

100% AUSSIE

Live Racing

Terms & Conditions
Official NBA Partner
Slick New Branding
Great Content!

UEFA Champions League Live Betting

One of the best ways to maximise your winnings is by placing in-play bets on the UEFA Champions League. This is one of the most exciting ways to place bets, so if you still haven't tried it, we recommend you to do so. Note that it's a bit more complicated to place a live bet because bookmakers aren't allowed to take them online. Instead, you should just check out the live odds they have on-site, and then give bookie a call to seal the deal. Almost all Aussie betting sites offer UEFA Champions League live betting, so be free to visit any of the sites from our list.

Since placing live bets can be complicated to the new players, we have created a step by step guide on how to place in-play bets on UEFA Champions League matches.

How to Place UEFA Champions League In-Play Bets?

  1. Log in with some of the Aussie betting sites from our list
  2. Go to the ‘Live Betting' page
  3. Check out the live odds
  4. Dial the displayed number to place a live bet

UEFA Champions League Live Streaming

Watching live sports is, without a doubt, one of the most fun things there is. Nowadays you don't have to look for a TV transmission to enjoy your favourite matches. Many of the top Aussie bookmakers are offering live streaming on their platforms, so you can watch and bet at the same time. But not all of them are the same! In our opinion, the best place to watch UEFA Champions League live streams is the bet365.

There are a few other great options, but this bookie has proven to be the best of the best. Bet365 provides fantastic HD streams with live commentaries, so nothing is left out. The great thing is that all of that is available on mobile as well. Whether you use bet365 Android, iOS or web-based app, all of the Champions League live-action will be available from the palm of your hand.

Betting Site Best Feature
bet365 review
5/5

100% AUSSIE

Best Live Streaming

Terms & Conditions
35+ Sports, Exceptional Product
Racing Promotions

UEFA Champions League FAQs

All of the sites from our list are offering live betting, so be free to visit any of them if you want to place in-play bets on Champions League. If you're not sure how to place a live bet, scroll up and check out the guide we made.

Choosing the best UEFA Champions League betting site will depend on a number of factors such as betting markets and price of odds. We would, however, suggest that you shop around at any of our top Aussie bookmakers mentioned above.

UEFA Champions League odds will once again depend on the betting market you are opting for. For outright wins, we would suggest checking out bet365. Since it is EU based, it tends to focus more on this than other Australian online bookmakers.