Skip to main content

Best World Cup Betting Sites Australia

Every 4 years the global soccer fan base turns the eyes at the highest international competition, the FIFA World Cup! Legends are created, history is written, the matches are retold for years! Even once the tournament is over, what happened at the World Cup remains in the annals of soccer history. However, any World Cup betting experiences are not popularized.

Soccer fans and avid punters prepare for the World Cup months ahead before the start of the tournament. Are you one of them? Where are you going to bet on the World Cup? Betting surely can make those memorable games even more exciting. However, we recommend joining some of the below listed bookmakers.

Where to Bet on the FIFA World Cup in Australia?

Super! bet365 Australia review

BONUS

Join Now
Fantastic William Hill Australia review

$200 BONUS

Use Bonus bets on any odds 1.5 or higher
Join Now
Unibet Australia review

$80 BONUS

Deposit only $20 for full $80
Join Now
betfair Australia Review

$500 BONUS

20% on your winnings!
Join Now
BetStar Australia Review

$250 BONUS

outstanding bonus!
Join Now
PalmerBet Review

$250 BONUS

Bonuscode: FBBONUS
Join Now
Ladbrokes Australia Review

$250 BONUS

Bonuscode BETMATCH250
Join Now
Centrebet Review

BONUS

No Bonus - But GREAT odds
Join Now
ClassicBet Review

$1,500 BONUS

Bonus between $200 and $1500
Join Now

All of these betting sites are licensed in Australia. Their operations are in line with Australian law and regulations. So what can you expect from them for your upcoming FIFA World Cup betting spree? Check out the list of World Cup outright betting odds.

World Cup Betting Odds – Russia 2018

Odds Checked on 31.03.2018 – To look for a specific team, just use the search box at the top of the table.

 palmerbetoddsladbrokesoddsbet365odds
Argentina11,0010,0011,00
Australia301,00251,00301,00
Belgium12,0013,0012,00
Brazil5,005,505,00
Colombia41,0034,0041,00
Costa Rica501,00251,00501,00
Croatia34,0034,0034,00
Denmark101,0081,00101,00
Egypt151,00151,00151,00
England19,0015,0019,00
France7,507,007,50
Germany5,505,505,50
Iceland201,00151,00201,00
Iran501,00501,00501,00
Japan301,00151,00301,00
Mexico101,0081,00101,00
Marocco501,00251,00501,00
Nigeria201,00151,00201,00
Panama501,001001,001001,00
Peru201,00151,00201,00
Poland51,0041,0051,00
Portugal26,0021,0026,00
Russia41,0041,0041,00
Saudi Arabia501,001001,001001,00
Senegal201,00126,00201,00
Serbia201,00151,00201,00
South Korea501,00251,00751,00
Spain7,007,007,00
Sweden151,0081,00151,00
Switzerland101,00101,00101,00
Tunisia501,00501,00751,00
Uruguay34,0026,0034,00

World Cup Betting Outright

The whole idea of outright bets is to make the entire tournament special. You’re most likely going to cheer and vouch for your favorite. It doesn’t necessarily have to be the team on your bet slip, nevertheless. Do not mix betting and personal preferences. The only situation in which you can do that is when you’re choosing the betting market. So, which World Cup betting markets are on the menu? Which are the punter favorite outright bets?

To Win Outright – Win the Upcoming World Cup

It’s the simplest future bet, but it’s also probably the most popular amongst new punters. The first thing that comes to mind on what you should bet on. Although we don’t disagree entirely, we do think that the other outright bets are more interesting. Moreover, the latter future betting markets are distinctive for the World Cup only. Let that be an additional reason why you should, at the very least, consider them as your betting markets of choice for the upcoming World Cup.

Sportsbet.com.au Review

BONUS

The better call: bet365
Join Now

Group Betting

Group betting markets treat the individual group as a mini tournament. Each team must encounter all other teams from the group, which makes it a perfect opportunity for a show of soccer skill. So, there are special outright bets that will bet settled by the end of the group stage. There are two notable markets, which we think you’re going to like. Bookmakers have become over creative, enabling punters to be on who will be at the bottom of the group and so on.

Group Winner

Much like the outright bet to win the tournament, you can bet on which team will win a given group. The odds are not overwhelming, but in our opinion, you should go for them. After all, low odds indicate low risk, both in the eyes of the bookie, and in the eyes of other fellow punters.

Group Forecast – 1st & 2nd

Have you ever placed a bet on horse racing? If the answer is yes, usually titled Group Forecast, you can bet on which team will finish 1st and which will come in 2nd in the group. Now, these odds are quite attractive! More importantly, it’s easy to predict which two teams will get a direct entrance to the knockout stage.

However, don’t get disappointed if your group forecast bet is a loser. In a way, it’s not that easy. So why are we recommending the group forecast World Cup bet? The odds start at 2.50, and go as high as 7.00, at least for the outcomes that are plausible. The impossible ones reach  astronomical values of 400! Don’t get excited too much. You should be going for the group forecast odds in the range of 2.50 and 5.00.

Super! bet365 Australia review

BONUS

Join Now

To Reach Final / Finalists / Quinella

It is said that people who can clearly “see” what the future holds are clairvoyant. Having a friend who can do that is of great help. Then, you’d be in a situation where all your To Reach Final bets are winners. This is one of the most popular World Cup outright betting markets, predicting which team will reach the final. You can raise the odds by betting on which two teams will play in the finals.

The odds range is rather wide. The probable ones, such as seeing Argentina & France in the finals are 21.00, whereas Argentina & Australia are 751.00. Although we don’t like saying it, the Socceroos cannot realistically meet Argentina in the finals, not because the Aussies can’t reach it, but because it’s unlikely that Argentina can do so. Jokes aside, you really have to be careful with this betting market. In our experience, bet365 has the best and most diverse World Cup outright betting markets.

Winning Continent

So your excuse for not placing an outright bet is that it’s too difficult. Well, now you can bet on which continent will win the upcoming World Cup. Most bookmakers offer odds for Europe to win, South America and you can bet that a country that’s not part of these, bet on the Rest of the World. The odds for a European country to win are underwhelming, and Rest of the World, it’s highly unlikely that it will happen. Again, bet365 Australia brings you the widest array of betting markets, including betting on the Winning Continent.

Continental Betting

The World Cup brings limitless betting opportunities. Bookmakers have come up with a way to create a sort of Fantasy World Cup competition. So how does it work? Punters can bet on which team will be the best out of all other countries that belong to their region, or continent. Bookmakers assume that South American and European teams are in the spotlight, which is why the odds that are available by default are for countries from these regions.

How do the odds look like for Continental Betting? Germany to be the best EU team comes with odds at 3.75. William Hill Australia agrees with Bet365 on this issue. You can’t expect any significant deviations in the odds department between one bookie to another.

Fantastic William Hill Australia review

$200 BONUS

Use Bonus bets on any odds 1.5 or higher
Join Now

Top Tournament Goal Scorer/ Top Team Goalscorer

A standard outright bet, who will be the top World Cup goalscorer. As attractive as the betting market is, it should be noted that it comes with huge yet subtle risk. The volatility is too big to come up with reliable estimates and predictions. You have to know the entire schedule, both in the group stage and the knockout stage in order to minimise the associated risk. Why? Red cards, injuries or simply failing to advance to the next stage are threats, but few recognize them, let alone consider them! By the way, penalty shootouts are excluded! In all honesty, we have to agree with the bookies on this one. Sure, betting should be exciting and lucrative, but it also should be fair.

Below you can see an odds comparison for this particular market. The odds reflect the 31st of March, 2018.

Playerbet365oddsladbrokesoddsunibet-logobetstar-com-au-logo
Lionel Messi (Argentina)10.009.0010.009.00
Junior Neymar (Brazil)11.0010.0012.0010.00
Timo Werner (Germany)13.0015.0021.0015.00
Cristiano Ronaldo (Portugal)15.0011.0014.0011.00
Antoine Griezmann (France)15.0017.0014.0017.00
Harry Kane (England)17.0017.0018.0017.00
Romelu Lukaku (Belgium)19.0021.0021.0021.00
Fernando Gabriel Jesus (Brazil)21.0015.0021.0015.00
Thomas Muller (Germany)26.0021.0031.0021.00
Robert Lewandowski (Poland)26.0026.0034.0026.00
Luis Suarez (Uruguay)26.0021.0031.0021.00
Sergio Agüero (Argentina)26.0026.0026.0026.00
Alvaro Morata (Spain)26.0019.0024.0019.00
Edinson Cavani (Uruguay)26.0021.0031.0021.00
Roberto Firmino (Brazil)34.0041.0081.0041.00
Gonzalo Higuain (Argentina)34.0026.0041.0026.00
Radamel Falcao (Colombia)34.0041.0036.0041.00
Kylian Mbappe-Lottin (France)34.0041.0036.0041.00
Paulo Dybala (Argentina)34.0041.0061.0041.00
Diego Costa (Spain)34.0026.0036.0026.00
Olivier Giroud (France)41.0026.0041.0026.00
Alexandre Lacazette (France)41.0026.0041.0026.00
Alarcon Isco (Spain)41.0051.0071.0051.00
Eden Hazard (Belgium)41.0034.0051.0034.00
Mauro Icardi (Argentina)51.0051.0081.0051.00
Sandro Wagner (Germany)51.0041.0041.0041.00
Fedor Smolov (Russia)51.0081.00126.0081.00
David Silva (Spain)51.0067.00101.0067.00
Dries Mertens (Belgium)51.0041.0041.0041.00
Jamie Vardy (England)51.0051.0081.0051.00
Miguel Andre Silva (Portugal)51.0051.0051.0051.00
Mario Mandzukic (Croatia)51.0067.00126.0067.00
Mohamed Salah (Egypt)51.0041.0061.0041.00
James Rodriguez (Colombia)67.0051.0061.0051.00
Marcus Rashford (England)67.00N/A101.00N/A
Anthony Martial (France)67.0067.00151.0067.00
Christian Benteke (Belgium)67.0081.00126.0081.00
Leroy Sane (Germany)67.0067.0031.0067.00
Philippe Coutinho (Brazil)81.0067.0061.0067.00
Javier Hernández (Mexico)81.0067.00101.0067.00
Nikola Kalinic (Croatia)81.00N/A201.00N/A
Marco Asensio (Spain)81.00N/A151.00N/A

1st Time Winner

It sounds straightforward, and it is! The options look odd. Not seeing Brazil, Germany and/or France in any kind of World Cup listing is odd indeed. Do you think that there will be a major surprise? If so, the 1st Time World Cup Winner betting market is the one you should take a closer look. Note, you don’t have to predict which team will win the World Cup, as long as that nation hasn’t won the World  Cup trophy in the past. A bet on past winners comes with odds that are too by anyone’s standards.

World Cup Betting Tips & Advice

You can increase your returns, or your success rate by thinking out of the box. Also, timing is everything! Although the odds don’t change rapidly, since it’s  not in-play betting we’re talking about, the sooner you place your bets, the better the odds are. However, this is only one piece of the puzzle.

Like any other tournament, the World Cup also comes with its own set of little known unofficial rules which apply to punters. Try to put yourself in the shoes of the soccer players that will participate in the tournament. The pressure, the joy, a rollercoaster of emotions, yet, these are the same players that need to crush the dreams and the hopes of their opponents. It goes both ways. This makes the FIFA World Cup tournament worthy of every minute of your time. Here are a few FIFA World Cup betting tips that could give you the edge you need to beat the bookies.

The Group Stage is Perfect for Accumulators

In the early stages of the World Cup, or to be precise, during the group stage, punters are encouraged to pursue accumulators. Why? Because it’s highly likely that dominating teams such as Germany, Brazil and/or Argenting meet complete underdogs like North Korea, Egypt or Saudi Arabia. Although the odds are not attractive as a single bet, once combined carefully, the total odds become quite appealing. The best part, the risk is almost non-existent, but it’s still there.

You can allow yourself the risk of accumulators in the knockout stage. Sure, you can take a chance, but you better pick the correct market, and back the winning team.

Ladbrokes Australia Review

$250 BONUS

Bonuscode BETMATCH250
Join Now

Place an Outright Bet BEFORE 15th of June

Outright bets are recommended on top of the match bets of your choice throughout the entire tournament. Why? Because you guarantee yourself a piece of betting action, and a reason to closely follow all those important World Cup moments. Many of the outright markets are removed following the first game, which is why we recommend checking out the World Cup outright bets and markets before the 15th of June. Not only can the markets be removed, but the odds will be decreased as well.

Many punters make this mistake, thinking that ALL outright betting markets will be available throughout the group stage, only to realize they were so wrong. Don’t forget, if you miss this chance, you will have to wait another 4 years, for a complete FIFA World Cup betting experience, including outright bets.

Treat the Knockout Stage Participants with Respect

Usually, 2 out of the 4 group teams are clear underdogs, though, there are exceptions. Such groups are called “The Group of Death”, stating that one favorite will have to leave the tournament. However, once the group stage is over, all World Cup participants have to be treated with respect. Why? They’ve already competed with the best national selections from all around the world, and they’ve succeeded to pass the group stage!

There have been a number of surprises, and punters who were reckless, lost a lot of money. There’s no such thing as a sure bet, or a bet without any risk.

Soccer History and Tradition are Crucial

It’s by no accident that the nations that nurture soccer and have a rich soccer history are the ones that are the most successful in international soccer competitions. Germany, Brazil, Argentina, England, Spain, even France, all of them have top class nation representatives that compete at the highest level.

It’s highly likely that some of the aforementioned will reach the final in any FIFA World Cup tournament. You can call them favorites, but only if you speak freely. After all, you have to predict what team will take the World Cup trophy home. If you were to bet on all of these, it’s highly unlikely that you can make a profit.

CrownBet Review

$100 BONUS

Join Now

World Cup Betting App

A sudden change of events, an unaccounted injury or simply a change of hearts, thanks to mobile betting, you can always place a bet, regardless of the time or your location. Renowned betting sites such as Unibet Australia, William Hill Australia, Bet365 Australia and domestic bookies the likes of CrownBet and SportsBet, all provide their trusted customers with the ability to bet on the go. The World Cup 2018 madness starts on the 14th of June. Your smartphone is all you need to stay up to date with the latest news, the odds updates and keep track of your bet slips.

We’ve already stated on many occasions that William Hill Australia and Unibet have the best optimized mobile apps. Betting on World Cup games is easier than ever! Kindly consider these two if you intend to follow the World Cup closely.

Unibet Australia review

$80 BONUS

Deposit only $20 for full $80
Join Now

World Cup 2018 Groups & Favorites

The World Cup 2018 groups are probably the best balanced ones in the past 2 decades. All teams are given a fair chance at advancing to the next stage. This is just our take on which teams are the objective group favorites, and our group forecasts. Should you consider it as a starting point for your own World Cup betting adventure? You are most welcomed to do so! However, we’re not responsible for any wins or losses. We can’t take the credit for that!

Group Group Favorite Group Runner-up
A Russia Uruguay
B Spain Portugal
C France Denmark
D Argentina Croatia
E Brazil Serbia
F Germany Sweden
G Belgium England
H Poland Senegal