Skip to main content

MasterChef Betting in Australia

MasterChef Australia is easily the most popular TV Show among Aussie punters. If you want to know what the best MasterChef betting site is, scroll down and find out.

We also compare the highest MasterChef odds and explain all the available betting markets. Beginners should first check out our expert betting tips, while experienced bettors can jump straight to the best bookmaker.

The Most Recommended MasterChef Betting Site

Unibet is by far the best choice for MasterChef betting. TV shows betting still isn’t widely accepted among local bookies, so not many operators offer MasterChef odds. Luckily, Unibet once again showed why it is one of the top betting sites in Australia by offering betting on this popular TV series.

They have the highest MasterChef Australia odds and a very user-friendly website, so even beginners can easily place a bet. Everything else about Unibet is also top-notch. They are widely popular in Europe, so you can expect to find a great selection of advanced betting features, such as live betting and live streaming, and an array of sports and races from around the world.

Why You Should Pick Unibet
High MasterChef odds
User-friendly website
Great mobile apps
Betting Site Best Feature
Unibet
5/5

100% AUSSIE

Watch and bet live!

Reliable Bookmaker with Flawless Track Record

MasterChef Odds

One of the main reasons why we picked Unibet for the best MasterChef betting site is because they offer the highest odds for this TV Show. As you can see from the table below, Unibet has a lower overround than their closest competitor Sportsbet.

But keep in mind that these odds were accurate at the time of writing this article, and they may be slightly different once you access the Unibet site.

MasterChef Odds Comparison
Contender
Unibet
Sportsbet
Narayan, Justin1.101.45
Chowdhury, Kishwar5.005.00
Campbell, Pete8.007.50
Newton, Sabina11.0010.00
Chhibber, Depinder12.0012.00
Pulbrook, Elise15.0015.00
Levick, Tom23.0019.00
Draper, Brent26.0021.00
Sanders, Aaron29.0026.00
Pham, Tommy34.0029.00
Mao, Eric41.0034.00
Dumbrell, Dan67.0046.00
Manoly, Amir67.0051.00
Hodge, Jess81.0067.00
Bagnell, Scott101.0081.00
Dalrymple, Linda101.00101.00
Overround
109.7%112.1%

What Markets Are Available?

Bookies tend to have very few markets for novelty betting, such as TV shows, royal weddings or award shows. MasterChef is no exception. Australian bookies only offer betting on the show’s winner, and that’s it.

You can back up a contender you think will win even before the competition start. The odds will be updated as the MasterChef season progresses, reflecting the actual state of things in the show.

However, be very careful with placing bets too far ahead because many things can happen in the meantime. TV shows betting is usually very volatile, so it’s best to be extra cautious. Do your research first and only place bets when you have a sound reason to believe a particular contender will win.

MasterChef Betting on Mobile

If you’re one of those punters who like to bet on the move, Unibet has the right thing for you. Their native betting apps for iOS and Android are widely recognised as some of the best on the market, so you probably won’t have any problems using them. You can quickly access all MasterChef betting odds and markets, even when betting on the go and place a quick bet from wherever you are.

Just keep in mind that Android users will have to get the app directly from Unibet’s site, while the iOS app is readily available at the App Store. If you’re not a fan of downloadable apps, feel free to use their mobile website. All you need to do to start betting on MasterChef is enter the Unibet site using a mobile browser and log in with your account.

MasterChef Betting Tips

MasterChef bets can be hard to get because there are so many unexpected things happening all the time. After all, that’s why we love this show in the first place! We asked our experts to come up with a few useful MasterChef betting tips to help you get the most out of your bets. Following these instructions doesn’t mean you’ll win but will undoubtedly increase your chances of success.

  • Know the judges – The upcoming MasterChef season brings in 3 new judges, which is something you should be aware of before betting. We suggest seeing a few shows first, just to get an impression of what they expect from contestants.
  • Don’t sleep in underdogs – MasterChef is known for uplifting the complete underdogs, so feel free to back up your favourite even if it comes with pretty high odds.
  • Watch the show regularly – This may sound obvious, but so many people don’t even watch a single episode before betting. The best way to boost your chances of winnings is to watch MasterChef regularly.

Competition Format and History

MasterChef Australia is a popular TV Show based on the British MasterChef. The show first started on BBC in 1990 and quickly attracted a lot of attention. The Shine Australia brought it down under in 2009, and it’s been airing ever since. So far, MasterChef is broadcasted in more than 60 countries around the world and has won numerous TV awards. It’s no wonder Aussie punters love it so much!

MasterChef Australia Info
First aired2009
Presented bySarah Wilson
Old judges Gary Mehigan, George Calombaris, Matt Preston
Written byEsi Bartels
Best bookieUnibet
New judges Andy Allen, Melissa Leong, Jock Zonfrillo

The season starts with contestants from across Australia presenting their signature dishes in front of a panel of expert judges. The award is a spot amongst 50 semi-finalists. After that, contenders are put through a number of group and individual cooking challenges until the winning MasterChef is decided. The show airs five days a week, from Sunday to Thursday. Each night is reserved for a different episode format:

  • Sunday – The Challenge Night
  • Monday – The Pressure Test
  • Tuesday – The Immunity Challenge
  • Wednesday – The Team Challenge
  • Thursday – The Elimination

Previous Winners

Take a look at the table where we show the full list of previous MasterChef winners. Keep in mind that studying previous results may help you learn patterns and make better betting decisions.

MasterChef Australia Winners
Year
Contender
2009Julie Goodwin
2010Adam Liaw
2011Kate Bracks
2012Andy Allen
2013Emma Dean
2014Brent Owens
2015Billie McKay
2016Elena Duggan
2017Diana Chan
2018Sashi Cheliah
2019Larissa Takchi
2020Emelia Jackson

Conclusion

MasterChef betting is very popular among Aussie punters because the show is known for its tense atmosphere and lots of unexpected turnarounds. However, as with all other novelty bets, there aren’t many bookies offering MasterChef odds.

On top of that only simple win markets are available. That’s why we believe that MasterChef betting can be a great thing if you’re a fan of the show, but it probably won’t be enough to satisfy avid punters.

Unibet is, by far, the best MasterChef betting site in Australia. Click the button below to learn more about this awesome bookie! Top MasterChef betting site

MasterChef Betting FAQs

Yes, you can bet on MasterChef Australia at local betting sites. All you need to do is register a betting account, go to the ‘Novelty Betting’ section and find MasterChef. Take a look at the full article to learn more about the best MasterChef betting sites in Australia.

Our research showed that Unibet is the best MasterChef betting site in Australia. They offer the best MasterChef odds, as well as a very user-friendly website and excellent mobile apps for both iOS and Android devices.

MasterChef bets can be hard to get right because the show is very unpredictable. We suggest you take a look at the full article to learn more about our expert tips on how to get the most out of your MasterChef bets.

As with almost any other novelty event, there are very few MasterChef betting markets available at Australian bookies. At the time of writing, you could only back up the final winner of the show. If any of the betting sites include new markets, we will be the first to notify you.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~vVTVTVTVv~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~