PlayON Review

Deposit MethodsVISA, Skrill, Neteller
Best FeatureGreat selection of fantasy sports
Other FeaturesSite is easy to use
Excluded territories from bonus offerAll States
Live (in-play) BettingNone
LicenceNorthern Territory - Australia
Best alternative
Best Feature
draftstars logo

100% AUSSIE

Leading Fantasy Sports Betting Site
Visit Site
Secure Link
Choose your payment method
POLiBank TransferMasterCardVISA
POLi for Quick FS Tournament Buy-ins

Overall Rating
1.5/5
Dave
Author:

PlayON offers one of the most comprehensive selections of daily fantasy sports on the market. Their website is very user-friendly, but when it comes to features, PlayON lags behind the competition. They don’t have native apps and their customer support can be better. I definitely recommend looking elsewhere.

Last updated on
Fantasy Sport Offer
68%
Ok
Support in Australia & NZ
55%
Unreliable
Mobile Betting
61%
No native apps
Payment Methods
62%
No Aussie methods

PlayON is one of the latest DFS sites to join the Australian betting market. They offer a range of sports and a very user-friendly website. This operator focuses only on daily fantasy contest, so no need for season-long commitments!

I joined this operator as soon as they started accepting Aussie players. From what I could see, PlayON has a lot of things to improve. There are no native apps or many payment options, so I believe that you’ll be better off with some other top fantasy operator like Draftstars.

The Pros of PlayON Review
  • Great selection of fantasy sports
  • Several types of fantasy contests
The Cons of PlayON Review
  • No native mobile apps
  • Limited payment options
  • Customer support could be better

PlayON Overview

Unlike most of the other DFS sites around here, PlayON isn’t an Australian company. They were originally founded in the UK in 2012. Today PlayON has customers from over 100 countries around the world, including Australia. Since they are a global brand, you’ll get access to a broad selection of international sports leagues and tournaments.

On the other hand, their range of domestic sports isn’t that great. It’s not as great as at some of the Aussie DFS brands, like Draftstars.

Keep in mind that PlayON only features daily fantasy sports, meaning that they don’t offer leagues that require any long term commitment. I usually just pick the tournament, draft players and wrap everything up on the same day.

How to Play Daily Fantasy Sports with PlayON?

how to play at playon

I like PlayON because they have put a real effort to make everything as simple as possible. Their site isn’t too flashy, but the navigation is straightforward, so even complete beginners will find the way around pretty quickly.

If this is your first encounter with fantasy sports, take a look at my quick guide below. This is how it works, regardless of the sport or tournament type you pick.

  1. Join a game – Pick a contest from the Games Lobby. You can browse fantasy tournaments by day, entry fee or contest type. Some events are free to join, while others require an entry fee. I always tell beginners to start with free tournaments, just so you can get the hang of it without risking any real money.
  2. Draft a team – This is my favourite part! You get 100m virtual dollars to draft real-life players to your team. Players’ price is based on their expected real-life performance. Later on, as they fill in the stat sheets in actual games, you’ll earn fantasy points.
  3. Keep track of leaderboard – You can’t change players once the league starts. All you need to do is check the leaderboard and watch how your players are performing. To check the team’s progress, go to the ‘My Live Games’ tab in the main menu.

Note that PlayON takes between 3 and 10% commission, depending on the tournament type and size.

What Sports are Available at PlayON?

PlayON started as a fantasy sports site focused primarily on overseas sports and leagues. But as time went by, they have started adding more and more popular Australian sports. Today they feature a few local leagues, including AFL, Rugby Union and Rugby League. However, their coverage is still far from being the best on the market.

Since they aren’t originally Australian, you’ll find a bunch of foreign sports as well. They have great soccer coverage, as well as an excellent selection of US leagues, like the NFL and NHL. PlayON is an official partner of the NBA, which should make all the basketball fans very happy. On top of that, they’re also a DFS partner of Formula 1.

The only thing lacking here is horse racing. In case you want to try fantasy horse racing, visit Draftstars. They are the only DFS site in Australia to have it on offer. We explain everything in great detail in our comprehensive review of Draftstars.

Draftstars is the only Australian betting site to offer fantasy horse racing! Click the button below to learn more about Draftstars fantasy features! Draftstars review

Here is the full list of sports available at PlayON:

  • Soccer
  • Formula 1
  • AFL
  • Tennis
  • NFL
  • Rugby League
  • Rugby Union
  • Basketball
  • Golf
  • Cricket
  • Ice-Hockey

What Types of Tournaments Are Available?

PlayON Australia offers several tournament types. All of the contests are available as both free and real-money tournaments, meaning that you can try all of them without any strings attached. I believe that Double Ups and One-on-One contests are the best for beginners because they are the simplest ones to grasp. However, I encourage you to eventually try all of them. That’s the only way to learn what suits you the best.

These are all game types available at PlayON.

  • One-on-One – As the name says, you’re facing just one opponent. Whoever drafts the highest scoring team wins.
  • Double-Ups – Everyone who finishes in the upper half of the leaderboard will get their stakes doubled. Simple, easy and great for beginners!
  • Triple Ups – Similar to Double Ups, just in this case you get 3x your stake for finishing in the top 1/3 on the leaderboard.
  • Progressives – Here the contenders get paid in tires based on the final ranking. The highest-ranked player wins the most, while others earn less and less as you go down the leaderboard.

PlayON Australia Scoring

Here I’ll explain how the fantasy scoring at PlayON Australia works. Since there are so many options on offer, I’ll focus only on the most popular sports. In case you want to learn more, note that PlayON has all of the details listed on their site.

Note that you’ll start with 100 million dollars budget on every fantasy draft.

If you’re interested in a specific sport, use the link below to jump straight to it!

Sports at PlayON
afl iconAFL
rugby iconRugby Union
soccer iconSoccer
soccer iconNBA
rugby iconRugby Union

PlayON AFL Scoring

AFL is from recently also available on PlayON. Here is how many players you’ll have to draft and how the scoring works.

  • 2x Defender
  • 3x Midfielder
  • 1x Ruck
  • 2x Forward
  • 1x Flex
PlayON AFL Scoring
Category
Points
Kick3
Handball2
Mark3
Tackle4
Free kick for 1
Free kick against -3
Hitout1
Goal6
Behind1

PlayON Rugby Union Scoring

The scoring table you see below works for all Rugby Union competitions, which includes Super Rugby, Rugby World Cup, Bledisloe Cup and so on. I’ll also list how many players you’ll have to draft.

  • 1x Front Row
  • 1x Second Row
  • 2x Back Row
  • 1x Scrum Half
  • 1x Out Half
  • 1x Centres
  • 2x Back Three
PlayON Rugby Union Scoring
Category
Points
Tries100
Assists50
Defenders beaten 10
Offloads20
Turnovers30
Metres gained 5
Tackles made 10
Line breaks 30
Missed kick -10
Drop goal 40
Successful penalty/conversion 25
Tackles missed -10
Yellow cards -50
Red cards -100
Handling errors -20
Penalties conceded -10
Minutes played 3

PlayON NRL Scoring

NRL is one of the most popular leagues in Australia, so it’s no wonder PlayON included it in its offer. The scoring and players selection you see below also works on all other Rugby League competitions.

  • 1x Half Back
  • 2x Outside back
  • 1x Hooker
  • 3x Forwards
  • 2x Flex
PlayON Rugby League Scoring
Category
Points
Try100
Try Assist 50
Tackle break 20
Tackle10
Tackle Missed -20
Offload20
Line break 40
Line break Assist 20
Run metres gained 1
Penalty conceded -5
Error-10
Goal kicks 20
Drop goal 40
40/20s 25
Sin bin red card -25/-50

PlayON Football Scoring

PlayON offers a fantastic selection of fantasy football leagues, which includes the English Premier League and many other popular options. The scoring below applies to every football league at PlayON.

  • 1x Goalkeeper
  • 4x Defenders
  • 4x Midfielders
  • 2x Forwards
PlayON Football Scoring
Category
GK
DEF
MID
FWD
Goal1,0001,0001,0001,000
Assist500500500500
Shot on target 200200200200
Chance created 100100100100
Interception100100100100
Tackle50505050
Clearance25252525
Appearance (per min) 5555
Clean sheet (per min) 33--
Penalty save750---
Save200---
Goal conceded-250-250--
Yellow card-200-200-200-200
Red card -500-500-500-500

PlayON NBA Scoring

NBA is one of many US leagues available at PlayON. Take a look at the scoring and player requirements.

  • 1x Point Guard
  • 1x Center
  • 1x Shooting Guard
  • 2x Flex Positions
  • 1x Small Forward
  • 1x Power Forward
PlayON NBA Scoring
Category
Points
Points1
Assist1.5
Rebound1.2
Steal 3
Turnover-3
Block3

PlayON App – No Native Apps

playon app

PlayON has a very limited mobile betting offer. At the time of writing this review, they don’t offer any native smartphone apps. However, the web-based app works nice, so I was still able to use PlayON even when on the go.

The PlayON mobile site loads very quickly and offers all the same features as the desktop site. You can use it on all mobile devices regardless of the operating system without having to download anything. All you need to do is visit the PlayON website using a mobile browser, and that’s it! It offers the same range of sports and fantasy contest as the desktop version of the site.

But if having an installable app is especially important to you, then PlayON is a no-go. In that case, I strongly suggest registering with Draftstars. They have excellent native apps for both Android and iOS. I have explained everything you should know about them in my analysis of Draftstars, which is well worth taking a look at.

Payment Methods – Visa & E-Wallets

You can deposit and withdraw at PlayON using either VISA debit, Skrill, or Neteller. As a huge fan of e-wallets, I haven’t had any issues here. However, the problem is that a lot of people still don’t use Skrill and Neteller, or prefer Mastercard for everyday stuff. That could be a serious deal-breaker for many punters, so I hope that PlayON will add more option sometime soon.

You can clearly see that they are a foreign company since there are no Aussie specific payment methods, such as POLi or BPAY. Adding them would make PlayON much more tempting for Australian bettors. Other fantasy sports sites in Australia also have a very weak selection of banking options, so this could be a game-changer for PlayON.

All withdrawals are usually processed within 72 hours, which is not that great compared to their competitors. But don’t forget to verify your account as soon as possible since they won’t let you take out your winnings before the identity check is done.

  • Deposit Methods: Visa Debit, Skrill and Neteller
  • Withdrawal Methods: Visa Debit, Skrill and Neteller

Customer Support – Not Great

Customer support isn’t one of PlayON’s stronger sides. They say on the site that you can get in touch with support agents by clicking on the live chat icon in the bottom right corner of the screen. But at the time of testing, the button wasn’t there at all. I checked again later, and it was still gone. I hope that this is just temporary since a live chat is by far the most efficient way to get your problems solved quickly.

Phone support also isn’t available, so the only way to reach out to them is by sending an email. However, in that case, you’ll have to wait for at least several hours to get an answer.

There is an FAQs page as well, but it’s not too extensive, so it probably won’t be of much use most of the time. I sincerely hope that PlayON Australia will improve customer support at some point soon since what they have now is far from perfect. Almost every other decent bookmaker in Australia has better support, meaning that PlayON should do something fast if they want to stay relevant.

Is PlayON Australia Safe?

PlayON is a huge company with customers from over 100 countries around the globe, so it’s safe to say that they have proven to be reliable. This betting operator holds licenses from some of the most renowned gambling regulatory bodies in the world, including UKGC and Australia’s Northern Territory Racing Commission.

From what I could see, they have all of the latest safety features installed on their site, such as 2048-bit encryption. Because of this, you don’t have any reason to worry about safety when playing DFS with PlayON.

PlayON Company Info
playon banner
NameTradeplayer Limited
Founded in 2012
CEOKillian Jones
HeadquartersDublin, Ireland
ABN60 382 327 903
SpecialityFantasy sports

Another great thing is that PlayON Australia offers an array of tools to help you stay in control of your play. It includes features like Deposit LimitsTransaction History and Self Exclusion. The thing I don’t like here is that they only list the contact details for UK-based agencies that deal with problem gambling. I get it, it’s because PlayON is a UK company. But still, I’m sure that Aussie punters would feel much better if PlayON listed some local institutions as well, such as Gambling Help Online.

playup sign up

Final Verdict

PlayON has an excellent daily fantasy sports offer. You can choose between many popular sports and tournament types. Everything is packed inside of a user-friendly website, so even complete beginners won’t have a hard time finding the way around.

As you could see from my PlayON review, it’s clear that their platform is still rough around the edges. Customer support isn’t great, the range of payment methods could be better, and most importantly, there are no native apps. PlayON is still work in progress, so I suggest you join one of the more established fantasy sites. Trust me, it’ll save you a lot of time and nerves.

PlayON isn't the best option for fantasy sports betting in Australia. It comes with quite a few downsides we just couldn't ignore. Instead, check out our top rated operators. Top PlayON alternatives

PlayON FAQs

PlayON is a daily fantasy sports site, which means that they provide new fantasy contests on a daily basis. You should first pick the sport and type of contest you like. After that, draft players to your team and follow the leaderboard. We have explained how PlayON works in great detail in our review.

At the time of writing this review, the only way you can get in touch with PlayON customer support is via email. To learn more about how to contact PlayON, take a look at the review above.

Yes, PlayON is a highly respectable company with thousands of customers all around the world. They hold a license from Australia’s Northern Territory Racing Commission, meaning that you can be sure that this operator is 100% safe. To learn more about PlayON security features, take a look at the full review.

PlayON covers all of the popular Australian sports, like NFL, NRL, cricket and so on. On top of that, you can also choose between a nice selection of foreign leagues, such as NBA, NFL and EPL. Scroll up for the full list of sports available at PlayON.


Got a question or an opinion for this article? Share it with us!

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~vVTVTVTVv~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~