Darts Betting Sites in Australia

Written by Chris Flavell Last time updated 01/03/2024

Since the emergence of Simon Whitlock as a force on the PDC Tour, darts has grown in popularity in Australia. Because betting on darts is becoming more commonplace around here, we have decided to list all of the best Australian darts betting sites in one place.

Best Darts Betting Sites

Ad disclosure
How we rate
#
5/5

Great Betting App

Watch Live Streams

Great all-round bookie, Unibet TV, Impressive app
Payment methods (4 in total):
credit-debit-card.png
apple-pay.png
paypal.png
poli.png
Minimum Deposit:
AU $5
Withdraw Time:
1-5 Days
Licences:
Northern Territory
App availability
App availability:
  • Great betting app
  • Live streaming
  • Lots of darts markets
#
5/5

Best Live Streaming

Many Sports Covered

Huge range of sports, Exceptional product, Lots of payment options
Payment methods (9 in total):
flexepin.png
poli.png
credit-debit-card.png
apple-pay.png
payid.png
paypal.png
google-pay.png
mypaysafecard.png
Minimum Deposit:
AU $1
Withdraw Time:
1-5 Days
Licences:
Northern Territory
App availability
App availability:
  • Best for live streaming
  • Good darts futures
  • Great betting app
#
4.5/5

Sports and Fantasy Betting

Range of Markets

Range of sports markets, Daily fantasy sports offered, Apps for iOS and Android
Payment methods (4 in total):
credit-debit-card.png
bank-transfer.png
bpay.png
poli.png
Minimum Deposit:
AU $10
Withdraw Time:
1-3 Days
Licences:
Northern Territory
App availability
App availability:
  • Early darts futures markets
  • Competitive darts odds
  • Easy-to-use app
#
4.5/5

Aussie Sport Focus

Great for Multi Bets

Strong focus on racing, Excellent for enhanced odds, Good bet builder
Payment methods (6 in total):
paypal.png
poli.png
credit-debit-card.png
payid.png
bpay.png
bank-transfer.png
Minimum Deposit:
AU $10
Withdraw Time:
1-2 Days
Licences:
New South Wales
App availability
App availability:
  • Great for enhanced odds
  • Lots of darts markets
  • Good Aussie sport focus
#
5/5

Live Betting Online

Betting Exchange

Place live bets online, The Betfair Hub, High-value odds
Payment methods (7 in total):
poli.png
credit-debit-card.png
paypal.png
neteller.png
bank-transfer.png
bpay.png
payid.png
Minimum Deposit:
AU $5
Withdraw Time:
1-3 Days
Licences:
Northern Territory
App availability
App availability:
  • Live dart bets online
  • Bet against other punters
  • Regularly high odds
#
4.5/5

Horse Racing Live Streams

Big Races Covered

Superb betting app, Watch live horse racing, Range of sports markets
Payment methods (3 in total):
credit-debit-card.png
bpay.png
poli.png
Minimum Deposit:
AU $10
Withdraw Time:
1-2 Days
Licences:
New South Wales
App availability
App availability:
  • Impressive betting app
  • Good darts odds
  • Excellent for multi bets
#
4/5

Sports and eSports

eSports Live Streaming

Top mix of sport and eSports, Horse and greyhound racing offered, Easy-to-use site
Payment methods (4 in total):
credit-debit-card.png
apple-pay.png
poli.png
bank-transfer.png
Minimum Deposit:
AU $10
Withdraw Time:
1-3 Days
Licences:
Northern Territory
App availability
App availability:
  • Great for darts odds
  • Array of different markets
  • No darts futures

Above you can see who we believe to be the top Australian darts betting sites and for us, Unibet is the clear number one. Unibet is one of the best betting websites in Australia, and offers a huge number of features that help them stand out from the crowd.

Unibet live darts streaming, loads of darts markets and while bet365 were worthy challengers, Unibet came out on top. Let us explain more.

Unibet darts

Unibet Is Top-Rated Darts Betting Site

Unibet is part of the Kindred Group which is a collection of online gambling platforms with numerous operations around the world. Originally launched by Anders Strom in 1997 as a phone betting company, Unibet now has over 1500 employees in offices in a number of different countries. Their online service was launched in 2003 and in 2015 the Unibet brand was launched in Australia. They have raised their profile by sponsoring sporting events, including the PDC Premier League of Darts. You can stream PDC and BDO events live on desktop and on the Unibet mobile apps. They even offer some betting bonuses, but only to registered customers. In our opinion, you won’t find a better darts betting site in Australia.
  • Darts live streaming via Unibet TV
  • All the stats you’ll need
  • Market-leading odds
  • iOS and Android betting apps
  • Unibet bonus available to registered customers
Visit Read Unibet Review

Best Darts Betting App

Australian darts punters are doing more and more of their betting on mobile. For convenience alone it makes a massive difference being able to get a bet on quickly and easily via your mobile device and that is why bookies make designing high-quality iPhone and Android betting apps a top priority. We are glad to report that bet365 are a great option for this.

Bet365 have taken no shortcuts and their native apps for iOS and Android are amongst the best around. The bet365 Android App can be downloaded from the Play Store or from the bet365 mobile site, just visit on your browser and click the link. The bet365 iOS App is available at the App Store (iOS 8.0 or later) and you can bet on all your favourite darts markets on mobile.

bet365 review screenshots

App Store rating: 4.5 ⭐️

Play Store rating: 2.7 ⭐️

Download the bet365 app now

Read the bet365 review

bet365 review screenshots

bet365 has a brilliant betting app that makes darts betting on the go easier than ever before. It is available for both Android and iOS.

Get the Best Darts Odds

Don’t even think about having a darts bet before you put in a bit of effort to see if you are getting the best odds. The bigger the odds, the more you will get back if your bet wins and losing money via laziness should never be an option.

Just spend five minutes before placing your bet checking as many Australian darts online betting sites as you can to ensure you are getting the best available odds. As you can see in the next section, the darts odds can vary dramatically for the same markets with some of our favourite darts bookies.

Darts World Championship Betting Odds Comparison

If you didn’t believe us about the difference in odds between bookies, the table below dispels any doubts. Some of our best Australian darts betting sites had odds available for the next PDC World Championship and some of the odds variations for the same players were startling. We looked at the Darts World Championship betting odds on offer from bet365, PlayUp, and Unibet and Luke Humpries is the player that sums the situation up perfectly.

Top 3 Darts Odds Betting Sites
PlayerUnibet logobet365 logoPlayUp logo
M Van Gerwen4.504.003.75
G Price4.504.508.00
M Smith4.505.004.50
L Humphries13.0021.0019.00
P Wright19.0015.0011.00
J Rock21.0019.0015.00
J Clayton26.0023.0019.00
D van Duijvenbode29.0029.0029.00
R Cross34.0034.0024.00
G Anderson41.0034.0051.00
N Aspinall41.0041.0034.00

If you had a bet365 account and went to back Humphries, you’d get odds of 21.00. So, for a $10 bet, you’d be looking at returns of $210. However, you can see that Humphries is 13.00 and 19.00 with PlayUp, which would mean getting less back for the exact same wager. We looked at the top names in the betting but others are available at bigger prices. Odds will also shift closer to the start of the tournament.

Bookmakers with the Best Darts Odds
bet365 darts comparison
  • iOS and Android apps
  • Live odds available
  • Live streaming
Visit bet365
unibet darts comparison
  • Mobile friendly interface
  • Many darts markets
  • Live streaming
Visit Unibet
palmerbet darts comparison
  • Great for odds boosts
  • Excellent app
  • Fewer darts markets
Visit Palmerbet

Darts Betting Tips

Our experts will bring you their darts betting tips as soon as they spot a value opportunity. They will look at big international tournaments, as well as Australian-based events, to find selections to bet on. These will be based on recent form and highlight where to get the best price for each tip.

Betting Strategy

In the major events, the top-ranked players tend to come out on top but in the lesser events, shock results are commonplace. If you can read when shocks are most likely to occur you should be able to make a profit from online betting on darts. Below our darts experts will give you some very useful darts betting tips that will hopefully help you to find a few winners when the action gets underway both internationally and at big domestic events such as the NSW Darts Masters.

Darts Betting Markets

As we mentioned above, there are heaps of markets for Aussie punters to pick from when online betting on darts. Most will be very familiar with outright and futures betting as well as match result betting, but there are still lots of markets that are quite different than those available at Aussie Rules betting sites for example.

We will look at those mainstream markets below, but we will look at some of the less well-known darts online betting markets too. Hopefully, after reading you’ll have a much clearer picture of how to bet on darts and how to find those elusive winning darts bets too!

Australian Darts Futures/Outright Markets

Futures and outright betting is available for every single PDC darts tournament throughout the season. You can bet win and each way (usually 1-2 places 1/2 odds). We recommend sticking to betting on the top 8 ranked players in the major tournaments. If you are looking for a big-priced outright darts winner, your best bet is focusing on the lesser PDC Tour tournaments as the top players tend to focus on the main events.

Match Betting

Depending on the tournament darts match bets are either 2-way or 3-way. In knockout tournaments like the PDC World Championship draws are not possible, so you can only back either player to win, same as with tennis betting for example.

However, in the Group Stage of the Premier League of Darts, it is possible to draw so those darts online betting markets are 3-way (Player A/Draw/Player B). If you are thinking about placing a darts multi with BetEasy or bet365, combining match bets is probably the best way to go.

Most 180s

With most Aussie darts bookies, including Unibet and bet365, you can bet on the player you think will score the most 180s in the match. Just in case you didn’t know, a 180 is the highest possible score you can get in darts in one visit (3x treble 20s). You can also bet on whether there will be a ‘9 Darter’ in a match but those are a rare occurrence.

A 9 Darter is a perfect game, usually consisting of 7x treble 20s, a treble 19 and a double 12 finish (though other routes are possible). They don’t happen very often though so if you do manage to back a winner in this market, any of our darts betting sites will give you a very rewarding odds. However, big odds doesn’t mean that you shouldn’t do an odds comparison test anyways.

Total 180s Betting

Another option for Australian darts online betting enthusiasts is backing up a total amount of 180s in a match. Known as totals or over/under betting, the bookie predicts the number of 180s they think will be scored in a match and you bet on whether you think there will be more 180s (over) or less 180s (under). Look back at recent scoring stats for the players involved before betting on this market. If one of the players involved favours switching to treble 19, you should always bet on the under.

Australian Darts Highest Checkout Betting

One of the key rules of darts is that players have to finish on a double or on the bullseye (in some tournaments they have to start on a double too). In this market, you bet on the player you think will get the highest checkout. The highest achievable checkout in darts is 170 (T20, T20 Bull) and you can even bet on whether there will be a 170 finish in a match with bet365.

In-Play Betting on Darts at Betfair Exchange!

Due to regulations outlined in the Interactive Gambling Act none of our top bookies can offer darts live betting. They are permitted to display in-play darts odds on their mobile and desktop sites but if you want to place a live darts bet you have to do it over the phone.

However, the Betfair exchange cuts out the middleman and as they are not a conventional bookie, you can place live bets on darts online.

Betfair is the best betting exchange in Australia that allows punters to back (to win) and lay (to lose) in-play on darts. Betfair simply provides a platform for punters to take bets from each other and they make their money by charging a small commission. So, if you want to have the option of placing back and lay bets live on darts on your desktop or mobile device in Australia, the Betfair Exchange is your best option.

betfair live betting
Betfair is the number one place for live betting online. You can assess the ever-changing odds while the game is on-going and place your bet in just a click of a button.
Visit

Unibet Australia Darts Live Streaming

If you are looking for somewhere that you can bet on and watch darts in the one place, Unibet has got you covered. They are easily one of the best live streaming betting sites in Australia.

The Premier League of Darts sponsors has live streaming of that event on desktop and mobile. All you need to do is sign up and make a deposit to access live darts streaming, you don’t even need to have a bet! Unibet is an overall great darts betting site and one big reason for that is the quality of their live streaming of the sport. Unibet and bet365 are by far the top two when it comes to live streaming of the sport.

Unibet darts
Unibet is an excellent option when it comes to darts live streaming. They shine when it comes to darts markets and value odds but alos team up a great betting app with the impressive Unibet TV.
Visit

Major Tournaments

Darts is separated into two main organisations, the PDC and the BDO. The BDO has experienced massive problems in the last few years. The only tournament organised by the British Darts Organisation worth mentioning is the BDO Darts World Championship. The PDC has flourished thanks to an association with Sky Sports in the UK and if you are looking for glitz, glamour and excitement then the PDC tournaments will be right up your street.

The blue riband is the PDC Darts World Championship which lights up TV screens over the festive period every year, while Aussie fans can see their heroes in the flesh when the PDC tour visits for the World Series of Darts. Brisbane and Melbourne were on the fixture list in 2019, while Sydney has hosted events in the past too. The great news is that all of that tournaments are available for betting at our darts betting sites at the beginning of this page.

Below is a list of the biggest darts events to watch out for on the calendar.

PDC Major Darts Tournaments

Conclusion

When it comes to finding the best darts betting sites in Australia, we have done the leg work for you. We have rated and reviewed the top choices to come up with a recommended list for betting on the sport.

This is based on a host of different factors and includes key features such as where has the best live streaming, value odds, variety of markets and live betting. After our assessment, it is clear that Unibet hit the bullseye but that the likes of Unibet, PlayUp and Betfair are also great options.

aussiebet go to rankings
We think that Unibet is the best destination for all darts punters. To check out other great betting sites, take a look at our list of the best darts bookmakers.
Best Darts Betting Sites

Australian Darts Betting Sites FAQs

What are the best darts betting sites?

We have compared all of the Aussie betting sites that have betting on darts and came up with the list of the best darts bookmakers. If you still can’t decide where to play, try reading one of our bookie reviews to learn more about that particular operator.

 

What bookmaker has the best darts odds in Australia?

If you are looking for the best darts odds in Australia you’ll have a different answer for almost every bet you place. If you look at our odds comparison table further up the page you will see that for some players Unibet had the best odd, while bet365 had the best prices for others. If you want to get the best Australian darts odds you’ll have to shop around.

 

Do any Australian bookies have in-play Darts betting available online?

If you want to bet online in-play on darts in Australia you won’t be able to with any traditional betting site. The likes of Unibet and bet365 have in-play darts odds displayed online on desktop and mobile, but you’ll have to make a phone call to get a bet on. The only place to bet in-play online on darts is with Betfair Australia.

Which bookies has the best app for betting on darts?

There are quite a few bookies with great betting apps out there, but when it comes to wagering on darts, nobody does it better than bet365. Their app has both easy to use interface and plethora of darts online betting markets and odds.

Chances are you’re about to lose
For free and confidential support call 1800 858 858 or visit gamblinghelponline .org.au
Leaving so soon? Just 1 minute!
Here’s our choice to help you choose!
This site uses cookies. To accept cookies click on accept
Read Cookie Policy Accept

Our experts manually test and compare every betting site to offer our readers detailed and up-to-date information. We rank bookies based on several important criteria, including apps, markets, odds, special features etc. To learn more about the review process, visit the How we rate page.

We are a professional review site that may receive compensation from the betting sites and products we review. We test each bookmaker to a high standard and all views given are our own.