Skip to main content

Best Golf Masters Betting Sites

Masters is the first golf major of the season. It’s the place where all the big names will be fighting for the right to wear the famous green jacket. Since Aussie punters love to bet on this tournament, we decided to list the best Masters betting sites in one place.

We’ll also explain the most popular betting markets and show you how to find the highest odds. Scroll down right away and check out our list of top 5 US Masters betting sites. To learn more about betting on the Masters, take a look below.

The Best US Masters Betting Sites

Betting Site Best Feature
Unibet
5/5

100% AUSSIE

Live Streaming
Expert Edge

Reliable Bookmaker with Flawless Track Record
Betfair
5/5

100% AUSSIE

Betting Exchange

Unique Betting Product - So Far Undisputed
bet365
5/5

100% AUSSIE

Best Live Streaming

Geo restrictions apply. You must have a funded account or have placed a bet in the last 24 hours to access. Under Australian law, we are required to inform you that Live Streaming on bet365 is exempt from Parts 3 and 4 of the Broadcasting Services (Online Content Service Provider Rules) 2018.
BlueBet
4.5/5

100% AUSSIE

Weekly Specials

Variety of Betting Markets
PointsBet
4/5

100% AUSSIE

Spread Betting Available

Spread Betting Available!

You will have no shortage of options when it comes to picking your next US Masters betting site. Every bookmaker worth their salt has markets available for this tournament, but some sites are better than others. Quality of odds, selection of markets and trustworthiness are just three of the parameters we use to rate the best Masters betting sites. We have carried out our research, and our experts reveal their top selections in the list above.

Unibet Has the Top US Masters Betting Offer

When it comes to US Masters betting, Unibet has everything an experienced punter can wish for, and even more. Here you’ll find early odds on outright markets, as well as a fantastic selection of match bets. Odds are usually on the strong side, so in most cases, you won’t have to shop around and search for better opportunities. If you’d like to learn more about how it looks like to bet on Masters golf with this bookmaker, check our in-depth review of Unibet.

  • Betting apps for iOS and Android
  • Great US Masters odds
  • Long list of payment options
Visit Unibet!

Quick Navigation

US Masters Betting Odds

Since this is such a popular sports event, all of the Aussie betting sites will be offering both outright and match Masters golf odds. When the selection is this big, the real problem is how to spot the best offers. Unfortunately, it’s impossible to claim that one bookmaker will have the best Master betting odds each and every time. That’s why we suggest you do the odds comparison test before every bet. It may be time-consuming, but since just a small change in odds can significantly affect the win amount, searching for the top offers always pays off.

US Masters Betting Odds Comparison

Contender
BetEasy
Unibet
BlueBet
Rory McIlroy8.007.507.50
Jon Rahm12.0012.0013.00
Justin Thomas15.0013.0015.00
Brooks Koepka15.0015.0015.00
Tiger Woods15.0015.0014.00
Dustin Johnson17.0017.0016.00
Patrick Cantlay21.0023.0029.00
Adam Scott26.0029.0034.00

As you can see from the table above, US Masters betting odds can significantly differ depending on the bookmaker. For example, if you want to back up Justin Tomas, Unibet will pay you $260 for a $20 stake. On the other side, BetEasy or BlueBet are ready to cash out $300 for the same bet. That’s why it is so important to shop around and search for the best offers.

US Masters Betting Tips

US Masters is always hard to grasp. This is an elite golf tournament, so every player is bringing its A-game. If you want to have even a remote chance of winning a bet on Masters golf, you’ll have to consider multiple factors.

Our experts have shared some of the most useful US Masters golf bet tips below, so don’t miss to check them out. If you’re a complete beginner, you’ll probably need some time to find your feet. But by just following these advices, you’ll automatically put yourself miles ahead of most of the other punters.

  • Look for players with previous Masters experience – First-timers usually struggle on Masters. 10 out of last 10 winners had already played on this tournament. Also, Augusta is a specific course, so betting on golfers with proven experience is even more important.
  • Look for the players on a streak – All of the top contenders are skilful and super talented. The main thing that separates winners and losers is a current form. Check out previous tournaments and look for players who are on a hot streak.
  • Don’t waste your time on underdogs – Surprises can happen on some of the smaller PGA tournaments, but not on US Masters. In the last 10 tournaments, 9 champions were in the top 30 at the time, so focus on the star players.

US Masters Golf Betting Markets

Aussie punters have plenty of markets to choose from when having a bet on Masters golf. In this section, we will look at the most popular US Masters betting markets in great detail. From outright win, place and each-way bets to match betting, we will cover everything you need to know before visiting a bookie and placing real money bets.

Outright Betting

If you are considering to place a wager on the outcome of the US Masters, you are probably familiar with outright betting markets. These types of bets are usually placed before the tournament begins. Straight win bets are the simplest of all to understand. If you back a player to win, he needs to finish first for you to get a return. But be careful, outright bets are riskiest of them all!

US Masters Each Way Betting

Each-way betting is a great way to maximise your chances of success when online betting on US Masters. Here you’re putting two wagers in one. First you are backing up a player to win, and then betting on him to finish on a set place. Most of the bookies will offer place bets up to 7th or 8th seed. US Masters each way betting is usually available only at bigger bookies, such as Unibet or bet365. If you want to get the most out our your each way bets make sure you compare odds and pick the best offer.

Match/Group Markets

Match betting is another nice way to increase your chances of getting a winner bet, even though prices are usually pretty short. Most bookmakers pair players together that are a similar ranking or price, and you simply bet on which golfer will perform best and achieve the highest finish. If you’re not comfortable with outright Masters betting, this may be the perfect market for you.

Another option is to try group betting markets. They are very similar to match bets, except instead of two players you have to choose from a group of several golfers. Basically, you pick the player you think will achieve the best tournament ranking and if he finishes ahead of the group you win the bet.

Top Player By Nation/Region

Patriotic punters may be interested in checking this market out. If you want to get behind one of the top Aussie golfers, you can back them up on the top player by nation market. But there are much more options than that. Bookies like bet365 and Unibet offer bets for the top players from the US, Europe, Asia, UK and so on. There is also an option to bet on the nationality of the winner.

In-Play Masters Betting

Due to betting regulations, it is not possible to bet live online at any Australian betting site. However, most of the bookies from our top list are displaying live odds on their website. The catch is that instead of placing the bet via the bookmakers’ mobile or desktop site, you will need to pick up the phone and give them a call.

The only bookie that allows in-play Masters betting over the website is Betfair. Since they are a betting exchange and not a classic bookie, the live betting restrictions don’t apply. If you want to learn more about how Betfair Exchange works, try reading our in-depth review.

Live Streaming

Unibet and bet365 are two of the bookies with the best live streaming platforms in Australia, but unfortunately, none of them is providing Masters streams at the moment. If you want to watch some other sports, such as AFL, NRL or NBA, we highly recommend you to visit one of them. In case local betting sites start including US Masters live streaming in their repertoire, we will be first to notify you.

Best US Masters Betting Apps

Not only that Unibet is our pick for the best US Masters betting site, but they also have the top mobile app for wagering on this tournament. There are quite a few other great apps available, for example, bet365 and Palmerbet are both doing a great job. But still, Unibet is the best option for US Masters betting on mobile. Their app has all the same features as the desktop version of the site. It includes live streaming, live betting, and a vast selection of odds and betting markets.

Unibet has released native apps for both Android and iOS platforms, with both of them having a very similar design to the desktop site. If you’re an iPhone or iPad owner, head out to the Apple App Store and download the app for free. Android users will have to go to the Unibet site and download the app directly since Google doesn’t allow betting software on their Play Store. Another option is to use your mobile browser and visit the Unibet web-based app. It’s also very convenient and perfectly fits all screen sizes.

History and Records

The US Masters is the first major of the year in professional golf. It is always held at Augusta National, and it was first played back in 1934. Players can compete only if invited, and the Masters has the smallest field of any of the majors. The winner receives not only a hefty first prize of around $2 million, but they are also awarded the fabled Green Jacket. The leading amateur player wins the Silver Cup. The tournament is usually played in April, which makes it one of the first major clashes of the year. US PGA Championship and The Open Championship usually comes just after at the beginning of the summer.

The Golden Bear, Jack Nicklaus, is the most successful player in Masters’ history with an incredible six wins, a record that is unlikely to ever be broken. Tiger Woods has won it four times in total, though he could still add to that in the coming years. Only one Aussie golfer has won the US Masters, Adam Scott back in 2013. However, for the most part, the home players have dominated, winning all but 20 of the 82 renewals. To see the full list of Masters winners, take a look at the official website of the tournament.

US Masters Betting FAQs

Most of the Australian bookies are offering US Masters betting, so you’ll have plenty of options to pick from. We did all the heavy lifting and compared most of the local bookies to see who has the best betting offer. You can find the results of our research in the top 5 table at the beginning of this article.

The only way to know for sure which bookie is offering the best odds for a certain market is to do a quick odds comparison test. It almost never happens that one bookmaker has the highest odds for all markets, so shopping around is the only way to know for sure what offer is the most favourable. Take a look at our odds comparison test to learn more.

There are several great mobile betting apps available for Australian punters, but none of them is so comprehensive as the one from Unibet. It’s available for Android and iOS, and offers a fantastic range of US Masters betting odds and markets. To learn how to get the Unibet mobile app, check the article above.

Yes, you can bet live on US Masters golf at Australian bookies. However, you can’t place bets directly on the betting site. You’ll have to check out the odds online and then give bookmaker a call to place a live bet. Read more on this subject in the in-play Masters betting section of the article above.