Skip to main content

Best US Open Golf Betting Sites

Every year world’s best golfers descend to Pebble Beach for the second major of the season – the US Open. Since Aussie punters love to bet on this tournament, we have decided to examine what are the best US Open golf betting sites.

We also talk more about top US Open golf apps and reveal a few useful betting tips. To learn more about how to get the most out of your golf bets, check out the article below. You can also scroll down to see our list of top 5 US Open betting sites.

Top 5 US Open Golf Betting Sites

Betting Site Best Feature
bet365
5/5

100% AUSSIE

Best Live Streaming

Geo restrictions apply. You must have a funded account or have placed a bet in the last 24 hours to access. Under Australian law, we are required to inform you that Live Streaming on bet365 is exempt from Parts 3 and 4 of the Broadcasting Services (Online Content Service Provider Rules) 2018.
Unibet
5/5

100% AUSSIE

Live Streaming
Expert Edge

Reliable Bookmaker with Flawless Track Record
Palmerbet
4.5/5

100% AUSSIE

Great App

Traditional Values and Great Betting App
PointsBet
4/5

100% AUSSIE

Spread Betting Available

Spread Betting Available!
BlueBet
4.5/5

100% AUSSIE

Weekly Specials

Variety of Betting Markets

Golf was never the number 1 sport for Australian punters, but it’s popular enough so that all of the local bookmakers are offering odds on major tournaments. You’ll find US Open golf betting markets at almost every bookie around here, meaning the real problem is how to spot the best ones. We have cross-compared more than 15 Aussie bookies that offer betting on US Open golf and came up with the list of top 5 best operators. If you want to learn more about each individual bookmaker, check out some of our dedicated bookie reviews.

bet365 – The Best US Open Golf Betting Site

When it comes to betting on international sports events, it’s always the best to go with big international brands. Bet365 is one of the most prominent bookmakers in the world, so there are no real reasons to question the quality of their betting products. Here you’ll find all of the most popular US Open golf betting markets, as well as very competitive odds.

But the best features of bet365 are definitely native mobile apps for iOS and Android and their superb live streaming platform. You can watch live sports on both desktop and portable devices with no extra charges and place bets without having to stop the stream. The apps are very convenient and offer the same range of US Open golf betting odds and markets as on any other device. In case you want to learn more about this bookmaker, check out our in-depth evaluation of bet365.

  • Best betting apps on the market
  • Excellent range of golf betting markets
  • A long list of payment options
  • 24/7 customer support
Visit bet365 Website

Quick Navigation

US Open Golf Betting Odds

If you want to have any real success with golf betting on the US Open, you have to invest time in looking for the best odds. Just a minor increase in prices can mean a lot when it comes to payout. This is even more important if you plan to play multis, since in that case, odds stack up. It’s hard to say which bookie always have the best betting offers, so you’ll have to shop around and search for the highest prices. In the next paragraph, we will show you how to conduct an odds comparison test on your own.

US Open Golf Betting Odds Comparison

Contender
BetEasy
Unibet
bet365
Rory McIlroy9.009.0011.00
Brooks Koepka13.0011.0013.00
Dustin Johnson13.0012.0015.00
Jon Rahm15.0013.0017.00
Tiger Woods15.0015.0026.00
Justin Thomas17.0019.0019.00
Bryson DeChambeau21.0021.0019.00
Xander Schauffele21.0026.0023.00
Patrick Cantlay23.0023.0026.00

As you can see from the table above, the US Open golf betting odds can be quite different depending on the bookmaker. Bet365 showed that they are on top of our list for a reason. They offer the best odds on most of the golfers, with some of them being substantially higher than at other bookies.

For example, if you bet $20 on Tiger Woods to win it all at BetEasy or Unibet, you’ll potentially win $300. But if you do the same at bet365, the expected payout is staggering $520! That’s why we can’t stress enough why it’s so important to always do the odds comparison before betting.

US Open Golf Betting Tips

Betting on US Open golf is much more complicated than it seems, so you’ll have to work hard to come up with a winning bet. Since there are so many markets and odds on offer, we thought that it would be worthwhile to point out a few useful US Open Golf betting tips that will guide you along the way. These are general advices from our golf betting experts, so keep them in mind every time you’re about to place a bet on US Open.

  • Look for a golfer with a specific set of skills – US Open isn’t an ordinary tournament. The course is long with tight fairways and many other elements that make scoring difficult. Final results are usually low, so you want to bet on a player who has skills and stamina needed for an endeavour like this.
  • Stick with the high-ranking players – Unlike on some smaller PGA tournaments where there are quite a lot of surprises, US Open cup is almost always reserved for top 20 players. So don’t waste your time betting on underdogs.
  • Look for players on a streak – Golfers who win all the major tournaments, including US Open, are the players in good form. Check out 5 previous tournaments and look for players that are on a hot streak.

Best Bets on US Open Golf

Golf is pretty popular at Aussie betting sites, meaning that there is always a plethora of markets to choose from. We will show you some of the most popular US Open golf betting markets and explain how to use them in the right way. Here you can learn more about both the outright and pre-match betting markets, so scroll down and take a look.

Outright Winner

Outright betting is, without doubt, the most popular wagering market here. In the outright US Open golf betting market, you can back a player to win the tournament or each way (1/2 odds for 6/7/8 places depending on the bookie). Often bookmakers like bet365 and Palmerbet offer extra places for each way betting for the US Open so make sure you shop around and check for the best available options before you place your bet.

3 Ball Markets

Another option for punters that want to start with golf betting on the US Open is 3 ball group market. The likes of Unibet and bet365 Australia offer these kinds of bets, which allow you to bet on who will perform best from 3 selected players. You can bet on who will perform best in a round or in the tournament overall and sometimes excellent value can be found. Odds and player combinations can vary from bookie to bookie, so once again it is imperative to shop around to find the best price.

End of Round Leader

Sometimes players have a reputation for starting strong in tournaments before fading later on. If you spot a player that fits into that bracket, it could be worthwhile backing him in the First Round Leader market. This bet is available at most of the bigger bookies, such as Unibet. To win this US Open golf betting market, your player must be at the top of the leader board at the end of the opening round. There is also an option to bet on who will lead at the end of the 2nd, 3rd and 4th rounds too.

US Open Golf In-Play Betting

Due to the Interactive Gambling Act, Australian betting agencies cannot offer online in-play betting on the US Open. However, most bookies do display live odds on their websites, and you simply have to pick up the phone to place a live bet. If your original outright bet is failing to make an impact, you can bet in-play with bet365 or almost any other site from our top 5 list at the beginning of this article.

If you’re not too fond of placing live bets over the phone, you can also join Betfair Exchange and do everything online. Since with Betfair you’re competing against other punters instead of a bookie, ban on live betting doesn’t apply. It means that you can place in-play bets on US Open Golf over your computer or smartphone. To learn more about how Betfair Exchange works, check out our dedicated review.

Live Streaming

At the time of writing this article, none of the Australian betting sites has been offering live streaming of US Open golf. So in case you want to watch some live golf action, TV seems to be the only option to do so. If any of the bookies above add major golf tournaments to their repertoire, we will be first to notify you. Note that bet365 has the best live streaming platform around, so in case you want to watch some other live event, feel free to visit them first.

bet365 Has the Best App for US Open Golf Betting

All of the top Australian bookies are well aware that mobile apps are the future of online betting. That’s why all of the operators from our list above have developed both web-based and native apps. So in case you’re one the bettors who like to place wagers on the go, note that there are plenty of great options to choose from. However, when it comes to betting on the US Open golf, bet365 app is the best of the best.

Apart from the mobile website that looks great on all screen sizes, bet365 also offers native apps for both iOS and Android platforms. All the apps follow the same clean, user-friendly design of the desktop website, so it’s safe to say that even complete rookies will find the way around it very easily.

You can download the iOS app from Apple App Store. All you need is the iOS 11.0 or later installed on your iPhone or iPad, and at least 89MB of free storage. On the other hand, due to Google’s policy on gambling, you’ll have to get the Android app directly from bet365’s website.

History of the Tournament

The US Open was first played in October 1895 over 36 holes at Newport Country Club in Rhode Island. Today it’s held every year June, after the Open Championship and before the Ryder Cup. 21-year-old Englishman Horace Rawlin won the first encounter and received the princely sum of $150 and a gold medal worth $50. These days the tournament is a lot more lucrative, and in 2019 Gary Woodland pocketed a cool $2.25 million for his victory. Jack Nicklaus is the most successful US Open golfer of the modern era, winning it a total of four times.

Tiger Woods set the record that is unlikely to ever be surpassed when winning the US Open by a record margin of 15 strokes back in 2000. Phil Mickelson holds the dubious record of finishing runner up on no less than 6 occasions, and it is the only major he has failed to win. If you’re interested in more amazing US Open stats and records, head out to the tournament’s official website.

US Open Golf Betting FAQs

After conducting an odds comparison test, we found out that for the most part bet365 is offering the best odds when it comes to outright golf betting on US Open. However, since there are so many markets available and prices are constantly changing, it would be best to do a similar test before every bet.

Almost all of the top betting sites in Australia are offering US Open golf betting, meaning that you’ll have enough options to choose from. We have compared all of them and made a comprehensive list of top 5 US Open golf bookmakers, so scroll up and check it out.

There are several great golf betting apps available on the market, but nobody does it better than bet365. They offer native apps for both iOS and Android devices, as well as a user-friendly web-based app. Check out the article above to learn more about mobile betting on US Open golf with bet365 app.

Yes, you can. Keep in mind that due to the Interactive Gambling Act of 2001, bookies aren’t allowed to accept live bets online. It means that you’ll have to give them a call to proceed with your in-play bet on US Open golf. To learn more about live US Open golf betting, take a look at the article above.