Skip to main content

The US Open Golf 2018 Betting Preview

In just a few weeks’ time the crème de la crème of the golfing world will descend on Shinnecock Hills for the US Open, the second golf major of the season. If you are considering placing a wager on the outcome, you should definitely read our US Open Golf 2018 betting preview. In it you will find all the latest odds for the top players and our experts give their verdicts on the main contenders, as well as highlighting some lively outsiders. Best of all, you will find our exclusive betting tip for the US Open 2018.

The US Open Golf Winner Odds 2018 Unibet

US Open Outright Odds

Odds recorded: 01.06.2018

OutcomeUnibet Bonus
Visit
bet365 Bonus
Visit
Dustin Johnson9,0010,00
Rory Mcllroy11,0013,00
Jordan Spieth11,0015,00
Tiger Woods11,0021,00
Justin Thomas13,0015,00
Jason Day15,0015,00
John Rahm15,0021,00
Ricki Fowler19,0019,00
Hideki Matsuyama21,0026,00
Justin Rose21,0019,00

US Open Golf 2018 Main Contenders

Dustin Johnson

American star Dustin Johnson is favourite with the majority of firms for the US Open 2018. The 33 year old is one of the biggest hitters on tour, but despite his undoubted talent he has won just one major, the US Open in 2016. His mental fortitude has been questioned on more than one occasion, and a player of his ability should have won more majors at this stage. He is never one for maximum faith when the pressure is on and he is overlooked at a best price of 11.0 with Palmerbet.

Best Dustin Johnson US Open Golf Odds: 11.0 Palmerbet.

PalmerBet Review

100% AUSSIE

100% Aussie Owned, 100% Aussie Dedicated
Join Now

Rory McIlroy

The pride of Northern Ireland Rory McIlroy has been a frustrating player to follow in recent seasons. The 29 year old was fancied by many to dominate the game after his spectacular performances in 2014, but he hasn’t won a major tournament since. He played well in the Masters earlier this season to finish 5th, but he was in prime position to challenge in the final round so it was a disappointing result for him. He missed the cut in The Players Championship, which is a big worry for his supporters, but he is sure to be popular with punters at odds of 13.0 with Ladbrokes Australia.

Best Rory McIlroy US Open Golf Odds: 13.0 Ladbrokes Australia.

Ladbrokes Australia Review

100% AUSSIE

Traditional Bookmaker, Well Accepted in AU
Join Now

Jordan Spieth

Jordan Spieth took the golfing world by storm in 2015 when winning the Masters and the US Open before finishing 2nd in the final major of the year, The PGA Championship. He added the British Open to his collection in 2017 and his final round charge in the Masters in 2018 will live long in the memory. It was only good enough to earn him 3rd but it proved he is an exceptional talent when he is in the mood. If the 24 year old turns up at Shinnecock Hills in similar form he is the one they all have to beat at odds of 13.0 with William Hill Australia.

Best Jordan Spieth US Open Golf Odds: 13.0 William Hill Australia.

Fantastic William Hill Australia review

100% AUSSIE

Household Name in the World of Betting.
Join Now

Tiger Woods

It would be one of the biggest fairy tale wins in sporting history if Tiger Woods could somehow win the US Open 2018. The 42 year old is not the player he once was after a litany of personal problems and back injuries, but he has shown enough this season to suggest he can challenge the top players. He has had a couple of top 10 finishes already this year, but it is hard to see him scaling the heights that he did in the past and another top 10 finish is probably the best he can hope for in the 2018 US Open. He is a best price of 21.0 with Bookmaker.com.au.

Best Tiger Woods US Open Golf Odds: 21.0 Bookmaker.com.au.

Bookmaker.com.au

100% AUSSIE

PayPal Fee Free Deposits and Withdrawals
Join Now

Jason Day

Australia’s main hope in the 2018 US Open is probably 30 year old Jason Day. The Queensland native broke his major duck when winning the PGA Championship in 2015 and he is usually in the shake up in the final rounds of major championships. He failed to fire when finishing down the field in the Masters, but he won the Wells Fargo in early May and followed that up with a top 5 finish in the Players Championship. He is hitting form at just the right time and he rates a danger to all at odds of 17.0 with Crownbet.

Best Jason Day US Open Golf Odds: 17.0 Sportsbet.

Sportsbet.com.au Review

100% AUSSIE

Consider other Alternatives
Join Now

Lively Outsiders For 2018 Men’s US Open Golf

The cream usually rises to the top in major championships, but often a player at a big price can gate crash the party. Japanese star Hideki Matsuyama has been threatening to deliver on the biggest stage in the last couple of seasons and he could go well at odds of 34.0 with Crownbet. Patrick Reed won his first major title at Augusta earlier this season and with that win under his belt, he will fancy his chances of making it two in a row at Shinnecock Hills. He can be backed at odds of 41.0 with Palmerbet.

PalmerBet Review

100% AUSSIE

100% Aussie Owned, 100% Aussie Dedicated
Join Now

Louis Oosthuizen is an even bigger price at odds of 67.0 with Ladbrokes Australia and the South African is more than capable of getting involved if he produces his A-game. Aussie golfer Marc Leishman showed he was no back number when achieving a top 10 finish at the Masters and that display will have boosted his confidence no end.  He hasn’t hit the same heights in recent weeks, but he could bounce back at Shinnecock Hills and he could be worth a couple of dollars e/w for the US Open 2018 at odds of 81.0 with Unibet Australia.

Unibet Australia review

100% AUSSIE

Industry Innovator, both in AU and Worldwide
Join Now

US Open Golf 2018 Men’s Betting Tip

As the odds suggest, the US Open 2018 is wide open. Dustin Johnson is the favorite, but his recent performances have not been inspiring and he looks short enough in the betting to us. The final round performance of Jordan Spieth at Augusta remains fresh in the memory and if he turns up at Shinnecock Hills in similar form he is the one they all have to beat. We think he should probably be the outright favourite and at odds of 13.0 with William Hill Australia he is our each way betting tip for the US Open 2018.

US Open Golf 2018 Men’s Betting Tip: Jordan Spieth e/w @ 13.0 William Hill Australia

Fantastic William Hill Australia review

100% AUSSIE

Household Name in the World of Betting.
Join Now

US Open Golf Betting Guide

The US Open is the second major of the season and the venue changes from year to year. In 2017 the tournament was hosted by Erin Hills Golf Club and it was won by Brooks Koepka. The 2018 renewal will be played at Shinnecock Hills and it promises to be a thrilling tournament. In our US Open Golf betting guide, we will look at the history of this famous tournament, as well as highlighting how and where you should bet on the US Open. So, if you want to find out more about betting on the US Open you are definitely in the right place.

US Open Golf History

The US Open was first played in October 1895 over 36 holes at Newport Country Club in Rhode Island. It was won by 21 year old Englishman Horace Rawlin and he received the princely sum of $150 and a gold medal worth $50. These days the tournament is a lot more lucrative and in 2017 Brooks Koepka pocketed a cool $2.16 million for his victory. Jack Nicklaus is the most successful US Open golfer of the modern era, winning it a total of four times.

Tiger Woods set a record that is unlikely to ever be surpassed when winning the US Open by a record margin of 15 strokes back in 2000. Phil Mickelson holds the dubious record of finishing runner up on no less than 6 occasions and it is the only major he has failed to win. The 2018 US Open will be held at Shinnecock Hills for the 5th time and Retief Goosen won it when it was last played there in 2004.

How To Bet On The US Open Golf

If you fancy having a bet on The US Open Golf you will find out all you need to know right here. In our guide on how to bet on The US Open we look at the outright betting markets and also the other most popular markets like three ball and round leader betting, as well as lots more. To find out more, just keep on reading below.

US Open Golf Betting: Outright Winner

Outright betting is without doubt the most popular wagering market for the US Open. In the outright betting market, you can back a player to win the tournament or each way (1/2 odds for 6/7/8 places depending on the bookie). Often bookmakers like Palmerbet and CrownBet offer extra places for each way betting for the US Open so make sure you shop around and check for the best available promotions before you place your bet.

CrownBet Review

100% AUSSIE

The Driving Force of AU Betting
Join Now
Unibet Australia review

100% AUSSIE

Industry Innovator, both in AU and Worldwide
Join Now
Ladbrokes Australia Review

100% AUSSIE

Traditional Bookmaker, Well Accepted in AU
Join Now
PalmerBet Review

100% AUSSIE

100% Aussie Owned, 100% Aussie Dedicated
Join Now

US Open Golf Betting: 3 Ball Markets

Another option for punters that want to have a bet on the US Open is 3 ball group betting. The likes of Unibet and Ladbrokes Australia offer betting on these markets, which allow you to bet on who will perform best from three selected players (3 ball). You can bet on who will perform best in a round or in the tournament overall and sometimes excellent value can be found. Odds and player combinations can vary from bookie to bookie, so once again it is imperative to shop around to find the best price.

US Open Golf Betting: End Of Round Leader

Sometimes players have a reputation for starting quickly in tournaments before fading later on. If you spot a player that fits into that bracket it could be worth your while backing him in the First Round Leader market with Unibet Australia. To win this wager it is simple, your player must be at the top of the leader board at the end of the opening round. You can also bet on who will lead at the end of the 2nd, 3rd and 4th rounds too with most bookmakers.

US Open Golf Betting: In Play Betting Markets

Due to the Interactive Gambling Act Australian betting agencies cannot offer online in play betting for the US Open. However, most bookies do display in play odds on their websites and you simply have to pick up the phone to place a bet. If your original outright bet is failing to make an impact you can bet in play with Ladbrokes Australia on the US Open and bet on a golfer who is still in with a chance of glory.

US Open Golf Betting: Top Australian Player

A number of Australian betting companies also offer proud Aussie punters the chance to bet on which Australian will achieve the highest finish in the US Open. If you do fancy having a bet on this market for the US Open then make sure to keep an eye out for players like Jason Day, Marc Leishman and Cameron Davis. More often than not the best and most experienced players thrive in The US Open, so remember that when you are putting your money down.

Where To Bet On The US Open Golf

The three main things to think about when choosing a bookie to bet with on the US Open are quality of odds, depth of markets and available promotions. When looking at the odds for the 2018 US Open we noticed that William Hill Australia and Crownbet were most generous with their odds in the outright market. So, if you are having a bet on the outright winner then those two firms are worth checking out.

Fantastic William Hill Australia review

100% AUSSIE

Household Name in the World of Betting.
Join Now
Ladbrokes Australia Review

100% AUSSIE

Traditional Bookmaker, Well Accepted in AU
Join Now

You want to maximise your options when you are having a bet on the US Open and some bookies have more markets than others. At the present moment most bookmakers are only offering punters the chance to bet outright, but Ladbrokes Australia are usually one of the best bookmakers around for offering extra betting markets on the US Open.

The final factor to consider before you place any of your hard earned dollars on the US Open is what promotions are available. Some bookmakers offer enhanced each way terms so if you are thinking about backing an outsider at a big price, then check around for bookies offering extra places to maximize your chance of winning. There are no promotions available at the time of writing, but Crownbet and Sportsbet can usually be relied upon to produce some of the best US Open promotions around.

Sportsbet.com.au Review

100% AUSSIE

Consider other Alternatives
Join Now
CrownBet Review

100% AUSSIE

The Driving Force of AU Betting
Join Now

The US Open Golf Last 10 Winners

Last 10 US Open Golf, Men’s Winners

YearWinner
2017Brooks Koepka (USA)
2016Dustin Johnson (USA)
2015Jordan Spieth (USA)
2014Martin Kaymer (GER)
2013Justin Rose (ENG)
2012Webb Simpson (USA)
2011Rory McIlroy (NI)
2010Graeme McDowell (NI)
2009Lucas Glover (USA)
2008Tiger Woods (USA)

 

Sorry Guys, but the new NSW regulation is preventing us from showing you any betting promotions, so we have to stop you here, since you can't participate anyway. What we can do is recommend our favorite bookies, based on their products.

Best Aussie Bookies 2018

Bookie
Advantages
Link
Bet365 Bonus
  • Big range of betting markets
  • Great Racing Offer
  • 100% Regulated
William Hill Bonus
  • A Global Bookie Legend
  • Fantastic modern design
  • 100% Regulated
Ladbrokes Bonus
  • Great Product
  • Perfect mobile product
  • 100% Regulated