Skip to main content

Best US PGA Betting Sites

US PGA Championship is the second golf major of the season. There are a lot of local bookmakers offering betting on this tournament. That’s why we decided to examine what are the best UG PGA betting sites.

We also talk about the best golf betting apps and where to find the highest odds. Scroll down to see our list of top 5 US PGA betting sites. To learn more about golf betting on US PGA, check out the rest of the article.

Top 5 US PGA Championship Betting Sites for Aussies

Betting Site Best Feature
bet365
5/5

100% AUSSIE

Best Live Streaming

Geo restrictions apply. You must have a funded account or have placed a bet in the last 24 hours to access.
Unibet
5/5

100% AUSSIE

Live Streaming
Expert Edge

Reliable Bookmaker with Flawless Track Record
Palmerbet
4.5/5

100% AUSSIE

Great App

Traditional Values and Great Betting App
BetEasy
5/5

100% AUSSIE

Live Racing

Embodiment of Synergy in the AU Betting Industry!
Betfair
5/5

100% AUSSIE

Betting Exchange

Unique Betting Product - So Far Undisputed

We were making this list with the Aussie punters on our mind. All of the betting sites you’ll here are licenced by the Australian Government and have all the latest safety features in place. Each one of them is offering US PGA Championship betting and lots of golf markets, so it all comes to which one appeals to you the most. If you can’t decide where to bet next, try reading one of our bookmaker reviews, where we reveal everything you should know before placing a real money bet on US PGA Championship.

bet365 Is the Top US PGA Betting Site

Big international betting brands are always a great choice if you want to bet on foreign leagues and tournaments. Bet365 is probably the best European bookmaker on the Australian market, so choosing them as our top US PGA betting site was a clear cut. They have all the top betting markets as well as very competitive odds, meaning that all sports fans should be pleased with what bet365 has on offer.

On top of that, they are also one of the bookmakers with the best live streaming platform. Whether you want to watch live sports on desktop or mobile, bet365 got you covered. In case you want to learn more about what this bookie has on offer, note that we have also written an in-depth evaluation of bet365.

  • Fantastic iOS and Android betting apps
  • Great range of golf betting markets
  • 15+ payment methods
  • 24/7 customer support
Visit bet365 Website

Quick Navigation

US PGA Championship Betting Odds

Since US PGA Championship is one of the most important events in golf, every Australian bookie will include it in its betting offer. However, not all of them are offering betting on US PGA Championship under the same terms. That’s why it’s very important to shop around and search for the most favourable odds. That is something you’ll have to do to ensure that you’re always taking the bet under the best possible terms. We will show in the paragraph below how to locate the best US PGA Championship odds with ease.

US PGA Championship Odds Comparison

Contender
Unibet
BetEasy
bet365
Brooks Koepka11.0010.0017.00
Rory McIlroy9.0011.009.00
Dustin Johnson12.0012.0013.00
Jon Rahm11.0013.0015.00
Justin Thomas15.0014.0013.00
Tiger Woods13.0015.0017.00
Jordan Spieth26.0021.0023.00

As you can see from our table above, US PGA Championship odds can be very different depending on the bookie. For example, if you want to back up Brooks Koepka to win it all, odds at BetEasy are 11.00. On the other hand, bet365 is much more favourable with 17.00. This isn’t a small difference by any means, which just proves that shopping around and comparing prices can pay off big time.

US PGA Championship Betting Tips

Picking the winner of any golf tournament is tough, and since US PGA is such a big event, figuring out who will end up as a champion is even harder. That’s why we have prepared a few useful US PGA Championship betting tips to help you locate the best bets. These are all general advices that can be used when betting on any edition of US PGA Championship. Learn the guides once, and then used them as long as you’re betting on golf.

  • Be aware of media hype – Sports media is all about hype, so take everything they say with a grain of salt. This especially applies to big tournaments such as US PGA Championship. In most cases, they are just chasing the latest hot story, rather than doing real in-depth analysis. So if you want to find the next big bet, have more confidence in your guts and research than in what journalist are saying.
  • Bet on multiple golfers – Many bettors forget that you’re not bound to have just one favourite to win the championship. There are tens of golfers competing on the US PGA, so feel free to bet on a few of them to win. It will cost you more at first, but since the outright odds are usually very high, one payout can make it all worth it.
  • Think about weather conditions – Different weather conditions favour different playing styles, so in this case, always look for the golfers that like to play on hot and dry days. This kind of conditions are the best for players who are super accurate off the tea.

US PGA Betting Markets

Golf isn’t the main focus of most Australian bookies, but there are still quite a few exciting markets you can back up. In the following chapter, we’ll dissect some of the most popular US PGA online betting markets available and show you how to use them in the right way. We cover both outright and pre-match bets, so if you’re new to betting on golf, don’t miss to give them a closer look.

Outright Winner

The vast majority of wagers on golf are placed in the outright winner market before the tournament starts. The US PGA Championship is no exception, and straight win or each-way bets are by far the most popular wager types. Bet365 and Unibet Australia consistently offer some of the best outright prices for the US PGA Championship. Also, make sure to check for extra place specials for each way bets closer to the tournament. These bets come with huge prices, but keep in mind that outright winner is probably the riskiest US PGA betting market.

3 Ball Markets

Another common wagers offered by Australian bookies for the US PGA betting are 3 ball match bets. The bookmaker nominates three players, and punters which player will perform best over a round, or over the entire tournament. Sometimes you can find great value in the 3 ball betting markets, especially with Palmerbet. But remember, odds and player combinations can vary between bookmakers, so make sure you shop around.

End of Round Leader

Some golfers have earned a reputation for coming out of the blocks quickly in tournaments before fading in the later stages. Charley Hoffman at the Masters in 2017 being a prime example. If you notice a player starting tournaments well in the run-up to the US PGA Championship, then the end of round leader market is worth checking out. You can bet on a player to lead at the end of the first round (or any other round) in this market. Bet365 Australia often offers generous odds for end of round leader wagers.

Live US PGA Betting

In Australia, betting agencies are not allowed to offer in-play betting on their websites or mobile apps due to the Interactive Gambling Act. However, lots of bookies, including bet365 and Unibet, still advertise in-play odds for the US PGA Championship on their sites. You simply have to pick up the phone and call them to start with live US PGA betting.

The other option is to visit Betfair Exchange where you can place in-play lay and back bets on US PGA Championship. In that case, you’ll be live betting against other punters, which is not forbidden by the law. If you want to learn more about how Betfair Exchange works, check out our dedicated review.

Live Streaming

Live streaming is becoming increasingly popular among Australian US PGA betting sites. If you want to watch US PGA live and place bets at the same time, there is no better place to do so than bet365. Apart from having some of the highest golf odds, this bookie is also offering the best live streaming platforms you’ll ever find. You can stream over the desktop site or the bet365 app and place bets at the same time. Note that you’re required to have at least one active bet in the last 24 hours to start watching live sports with bet365.

US PGA Betting Apps – BetEasy Is the Best!

All of the top US PGA betting sites from our list are well aware that the mobile apps are the future of online punting. That’s why you’ll find more than a few great betting apps for both iOS and Android platforms. However, none of them does it better than BetEasy. They have one of the best-looking apps on the market, with easy to follow navigation and modern design. The best thing is that BetEasy offer the same range of US PGA betting markets and odds on all devices, meaning that you can enjoy the full range their betting products even when wagering on the go.

The iOS app is available for direct download from the Apple App Store. On the other hand, if you want to get the Android version, you’ll have to download apk file directly from the BetEasy website and then install the app. That is much easier than it sounds, so just follow the instructions on the official page, and you’ll be done in no time.

History and Records

In October 1916 at the Siwanoy Golf Club in Bronxville, history was made when Jim Barnes took home the sum of $500 for winning the first-ever US PGA Championship. This tournament was originally a match play event, but due to dwindling profits, it was changed to stroke play in 1958 with 72 holes played over 4 days.

Dow Finsterwald won the first stroke-play US PGA Championship. Jack Nicklaus is the most successful player of the modern era, winning it 5 times between 1963 and 1980. Tiger Woods has won it on 4 occasions, with his last triumph coming in 2007. Rory McIlroy holds the record for the widest winning margin in 2012, a whopping 8 stroke victory.

Nowadays, the tournament is held under the patronage of Professional Golfer Association of America, so it’s no surprise that the USA is by far the most successful nation in the US PGA Championship, winning 79 in total. Next best is Australia with 5 winners, so it makes sense to look at golfers from those countries if you are going to start with US PGA betting.

US PGA Betting FAQs

There are quite a few great betting sites in Australia that are offering US PGA betting. We reviewed them all and then cherrypicked the best ones and put them in our top 5 table you can find at the beginning of this article. All of those operators are 100% safe, so feel free to pick any of them.

Most of the bookies in Australia are offering odds on US PGA Championship, so the real challenge is finding who has the best offer. UnibetBetEasy and bet365 usually have the most generous prices. To learn which one of them turned out to be the best in our odds comparison test, check out the article above.

Yes, you can. Most of the bookies from our top 5 list are offering in-play odds on US PGA Championship. However, note that due to the Interactive Gambling Law, bookies aren’t allowed to accept live bets online, meaning that you’ll have to pick up the phone and give bookmaker a call to proceed with your wager. To learn more above live betting on US PGA, see the article above.

All of the Aussie bookies we mention in this article are offering great mobile betting apps. But in this case, BetEasy has proven to have the most comprehensive platform for mobile punting. Their website is optimised for mobile, plus you can download for free the native apps for both iOS and Android devices.